WorldCat Identities

Schouten, J. A. (Jan Arnoldus) 1883-

Overview
Works: 187 works in 406 publications in 6 languages and 2,585 library holdings
Roles: Author, Creator, Translator
Classifications: QA641, 517.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J. A Schouten
 
Most widely held works by J. A Schouten
Tensor analysis for physicists by J. A Schouten( Book )

45 editions published between 1951 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 656 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exercises after each chapter
Ricci-calculus; an introduction to tensor analysis and its geometrical applications by J. A Schouten( Book )

21 editions published in 1954 in 3 languages and held by 470 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pfaff's problem and its generalizations by J. A Schouten( Book )

26 editions published between 1949 and 1969 in English and Italian and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Ricci-kalkül; eine Einführung in die neueren Methoden und Probleme der mehrdimensionalen Differentialgeometrie by J. A Schouten( Book )

35 editions published between 1918 and 2014 in German and Undetermined and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Einführung in die neueren methoden der differentialgeometrie by J. A Schouten( Book )

23 editions published between 1924 and 1992 in 3 languages and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grundlagen der vektor- und affinoranalysis by J. A Schouten( Book )

14 editions published in 1914 in German and Undetermined and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Entwicklung der Begriffe des Raumes und der Zeit und ihre Beziehungen zum Relativitätsprinzip by J. A Schouten( Book )

12 editions published between 1920 and 1924 in German and Dutch and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die direkte analysis zur neueren relativitätstheorie by J. A Schouten( Book )

10 editions published between 1918 and 1919 in 3 languages and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Garde ton masque : prise en charge d'adolescents difficiles en structure d'hébergement : l'expérience de Zandwijk by Jan A. M Schouten( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in French and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regular systems of equations and supernumerary coordinates : a course of twelve lectures delivered in 1947 at the Mathematical Centre of Amsterdam by J. A Schouten( Book )

5 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vectoranalyse : naar colleges en aanteekeningen van J.A. Schouten by J. A Schouten( Book )

4 editions published in 1921 in Dutch and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Phase equilibria in binary systems at very high pressures by J. A Schouten( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Einführung in die neueren Methoden der Differentialgeometrie by J. A Schouten( Book )

3 editions published in 1938 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Over de wisselwerking tussen wiskunde en physica in de laatste 40 jaren; rede uitgesproken by J. A Schouten( Book )

3 editions published in 1949 in Dutch and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Einführung in die neueren Methoden der Differentialgeometrie by J. A Schouten( Book )

5 editions published in 1935 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A fundamental analysis of magnetic anomalies over oceanic ridges by J. A Schouten( Book )

5 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Over het wezen en de practische beteekenis der directe analyses by J. A Schouten( Book )

1 edition published in 1914 in Dutch and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meetkunde en ervaringsstructuur : rede, uitgesproken op den gedenkdag van de Technische Hoogeschool op 9 januari 1939 by J. A Schouten( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in Dutch and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vraagstukken vector-analyse by J. A Schouten( Book )

4 editions published between 1918 and 1920 in Dutch and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Ricci-Kalkuel : eine EinfÜhrung in d. neueren Methoden u. Probleme d. mehrdimensionalen Differentialgeometrie by J. A Schouten( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.64 for Tensor ana ... to 0.92 for Der Ricci- ...)

Tensor analysis for physicists
Alternative Names
Jan Arnoldus Schouten Dutch politician

Jan Arnoldus Schouten nederlandsk matematikar

Jan Arnoldus Schouten nederlndsk matematiker

Jan Schouten niederlndischer Mathematiker

Schouten, I. A.

Schouten, J. A.

Schouten, J. A. 1883-1971

Schouten, J. A. b. 1883

Schouten, J. A. (Jan Arnoldus), b. 1883

Schouten, Jan 1883-1971

Schouten, Jan Arnddus 1883-1971

Schouten, Jan Arnold 1883-1971

Schouten, Jan Arnoldus 1883-

Schouten, Jan Arnoldus 1883-1971

Shouten, . A.

Аффинор

Languages
English (101)

German (93)

Dutch (20)

Russian (3)

French (2)

Italian (1)

Covers
Ricci-calculus; an introduction to tensor analysis and its geometrical applications