WorldCat Identities

Læssøe, Jørgen 1924-

Overview
Works: 86 works in 267 publications in 6 languages and 1,866 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Redactor
Classifications: DS73.2, 935
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jørgen Læssøe
 
Most widely held works by Jørgen Læssøe
People of ancient Assyria : their inscriptions and correspondence by Jørgen Læssøe( Book )

30 editions published between 1953 and 2016 in English and held by 790 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political history of Assyria, from its obscure origins around 3000 B.C. to its violent end in 608 B.C. Based on recent excavations at Mari and Shemshara
Handbuch der Religionsgeschichte by Jes Peter Asmussen( Book )

20 editions published between 1968 and 1975 in German and Undetermined and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on the Assyrian ritual and series bît rimki by Jørgen Læssøe( Book )

21 editions published in 1955 in 3 languages and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Shemshāra tablets : a preliminary report by Jørgen Læssøe( Book )

14 editions published in 1959 in English and Danish and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbuch der Religionsgeschichte( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in German and Undetermined and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Det første assyriske imperium; et aspekt by Jørgen Læssøe( Book )

16 editions published in 1966 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iranian studies. Presented to Kaj Barr on his seventieth birthday June 26, 1966( Book )

12 editions published in 1966 in 5 languages and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Shemshāra archives by J Eidem( Book )

11 editions published in 2001 in English and Akkadian and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Shemshāra Archives 1 : the letters by J Eidem( Book )

9 editions published between 1992 and 2001 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mellem Nilen og Tigris : festskrift for Carsten Niebuhr instituttet( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbuch der Religionsgeschichte( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in German and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Babylon by Jørgen Læssøe( Book )

10 editions published in 1966 in 3 languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Shemshāra archives( Book )

5 editions published in 1992 in English and Akkadian and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustreret religionshistorie by Jes Peter Asmussen( Book )

8 editions published between 1963 and 1969 in Danish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fra Assyriens arkiver by Jørgen Læssøe( Book )

6 editions published in 1960 in 3 languages and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Who were the Cimmerians, and where did they come from? : Sargon II, the Cimmerians and Rusa I by Anne K. G Kristensen( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Shemshāra archives by J Eidem( Book )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Shemshra archives. the letters by J Eidem( Book )

in Akkadian and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustreret religionshistorie( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustreret religionshistorie( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.40 for People of ... to 0.97 for Illustrere ...)

Alternative Names
Laesse J.

Laesse J. 1924-

Laessøe, J.

Laessoe J. 1924-

Læssøe, Jørgen

Laessøe, Jørgen 1924-

Лессеэ Й

Лессеэ Й. 1924-

Languages