WorldCat Identities

Liu, Suola 1955-

Overview
Works: 76 works in 160 publications in 5 languages and 2,844 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Historical fiction  Romance fiction  Biography  Interviews  Drama  Exhibition catalogs  Songs and music 
Roles: Author, Singer, Performer, Actor, Instrumentalist
Classifications: PL2879.S6, 895.1352
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Suola Liu
Chaos and all that by Suola Liu( )

17 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 1,990 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The adventures of a girl in China during the Cultural Revolution which she wholeheartedly embraces, then abandons for the life of a bourgeois student in London. Lots of comparisons between East and West
Blue sky green sea and other stories by Suola Liu( Book )

8 editions published between 1993 and 1995 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Liu Sola was born in 1955 and spent most of her childhood and adult life in Beijing. In 1988 she went to England and has since settled in London. The stories translated here were all written in the mid 1980s, while she was living in Beijing
Ni bie wu xuan ze by Suola Liu( Book )

18 editions published between 1986 and 2009 in Chinese and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben shu shou lu<ni bie wu xuan ze>, <lan tian lü hai>, <xun zhao ge wang>, <yi dian yuan zhi meng> deng qi bu zhong duan pian xiao shuo
Nü zhen tang by Suola Liu( Book )

9 editions published between 2003 and 2009 in Chinese and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A futuristic story that puts women, their feelings, souls, and love in the foreground. Although men are in the background, they are the dagger that precipitates the women's downfall
Holding up half the sky : voices of Asian women( Recording )

2 editions published between 1997 and 1999 in Multiple languages and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Xun zhao ge wang by Suola Liu( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in Chinese and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mi lian Zhou by Suola Liu( Book )

5 editions published between 2010 and 2013 in Chinese and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ni bie wu xuan ze by Suola Liu( Book )

2 editions published between 1988 and 1992 in Chinese and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ni huo zhe yin wei ni you tong lei : cheng shi yü yi shu jia san wen za ji by Suola Liu( Book )

5 editions published in 2005 in Chinese and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben shu shou ru<man ha dun sui bi>, <zai bo lin mai le pu>, <dui bei jing de zhi yan pian yu>, <ji zi ji yi ge kuang re ye wan>, <fei xu zhong zhao le, Bu xiu shi de xiu shi yang xiao ping de le zi> deng san wen sui bi zuo pin
Kou hong ji = Lipstick talk by Suola Liu( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Chinese and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of essays by Liu Sola on the topics of music, fashion, relationships and travels
Blues in the east by Suola Liu( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in Chinese and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ni bie wu xuan ze by Suola Liu( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in Chinese and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La grande île des tortues cochons by Suola Liu( Book )

4 editions published in 2006 in French and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman de science-fiction (anticipation)
Liu Suola by Suola Liu( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Chinese and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hun dun jia li ge leng by Suola Liu( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in Chinese and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zhong duan pian xiao shuo ji, shou ru " hun dun jia li ", " yi dian yuan zhi meng ", " pao dao ", " duo yu de gu shi ", " ren dui ren " 5 pian, fu " ni bie wu xuan ze " zhong pian xiao shuo
Wu qiong dong = Perpetual motion( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in Chinese and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Detailed summary in vernacular field only
The last paradise by Xiaogang Ye( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in Chinese and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zui tai / Drunk on images / Liu Sola by Suola Liu( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in Chinese and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben shu yi sui bi zuo pin de xing shi, Tong guo"wai mian zhen leng, <zhao jun chu sai> yin qi de lan diao fu yi, Yin xian"deng wen zhang, Miao shu le yi wei yin le ren, Zuo jia de ri chang sheng huo
Hun dun jia li ge leng by Suola Liu( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in Chinese and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yidian yuan zhi meng = Yi dian yuan zhi meng by Suola Liu( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in Chinese and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.23 (from 0.06 for Chaos and ... to 0.92 for La grande ...)

Chaos and all that
Covers
Blue sky green sea and other stories
Alternative Names
Liu So-La 1955-....

Liu, Sola

Liu Sola 1955-....

Liu Sola cantante china

Liu Sola chanteuse chinoise

Liu Sola Chinees componiste

Liu Sola Chinese singer

Liu Sola penyanyi asal Republik Rakyat Tiongkok

Liu Sola ureueng meujangeun Cina

Liu, Soula

Liu, Soula 1955-

Liu, Suo La

Liu, Suola

Liu Suola 1955-....

Liu Suola chinesische Komponistin, Autorin und Musikerin

Ryu, Sakura 1955-

Sola, Liu 1955-

リュウ, サクラ

リュウ, サクラ 1955-

刘 索拉 1955-....

劉索拉 1955-

Languages