WorldCat Identities

平路

Overview
Works: 148 works in 308 publications in 3 languages and 3,800 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Short stories, Chinese  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Historical fiction  Miscellanea 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Other, Performer, Actor
Classifications: PL2892.I5335, 895.1352
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by 平路
Love & revolution : a novel about Song Qingling and Sun Yat-sen by Lu Ping( )

8 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in English and held by 1,600 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In this novel, one of Taiwan's most celebrated authors reimagines the lives of a legendary couple: Sun Yat-sen, known as the "Father of the Chinese Revolution," and his wife, Song Qingling." "Born in 1866, Sun Yat-sen grew up an admirer of the rebels who tried to overthrow the ruling Manchu dynasty. He dreamed of strengthening China from within, but after a failed attempt at leading an insurrection in 1895, Sun was exiled to Japan. Only in 1916, after the dynasty fell and the new Chinese Republic was established, did he return to his country and assume the role of provisional president." "While in Japan, Sun met and married the beautiful Song Qingling. Twenty-six years her husband's junior, Song came from a wealthy, influential Chinese family (her sister married Chiang Kai-shek) and had received a college education in Macon, Georgia. Their tumultuous and politically charged relationship fuels this novel. Weaving together three distinct voices - Sun's, Song's, and a young woman rumored to be the daughter of Song's illicit lover - Ping Lu's narrative experiments with invented memories and historical fact to explore the couple's many failings and desires. Touching on Sun Yat-sen's tormented political life and Song Qingling's rumored affairs and isolation after her husband's death, the novel follows the story all the way to 1981, recounting political upheavals Sun himself could never have imagined."--Jacket
Ning zhi wen quan by Lu Ping( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in Chinese and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Xing dao tian ya : Sun Zhongshan yu Song Qingling de ge ming yu ai qing gu shi by Lu Ping( Book )

5 editions published between 1995 and 2003 in Chinese and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jin shu qi shi lu by Lu Ping( Book )

5 editions published between 1997 and 2002 in Chinese and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

He ri jun zai lai by Lu Ping( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in Chinese and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Xiao shuo er shi jia( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in Chinese and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Du xin zhi shu by Lu Ping( Book )

7 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in Chinese and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben shu zuo zhe ba xin shi yi cheng shi, Ai qing, Ji mo, Sui yue lai hua fen, Xie cheng yi ben you mei de san wen ji
Yu mi tian zhi si by Lu Ping( Book )

10 editions published between 1985 and 2014 in Chinese and Korean and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ping lu jing xuan ji by Lu Ping( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in Chinese and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hong chen wu zhu by Lu Ping( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in Chinese and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bai ling jian by Lu Ping( Book )

4 editions published in 1998 in Chinese and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ai qing nu ren by Lu Ping( Book )

5 editions published between 1998 and 2018 in Chinese and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hei shui = The river darkens by Lu Ping( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in Chinese and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nu ren quan li by Lu Ping( Book )

4 editions published in 1998 in Chinese and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bu die ren by S. K Chang( Book )

5 editions published in 1992 in Chinese and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wu yin feng jian by Lu Ping( Book )

3 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in Chinese and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lang man bu lang man by Lu Ping( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in Chinese and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meng ni ka ri ji by Lu Ping( Book )

3 editions published in 2011 in Chinese and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chun ge by Lu Ping( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in Chinese and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shi shui sha le XXX by Lu Ping( Book )

4 editions published between 1991 and 1997 in Chinese and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.04 for Love & rev ... to 0.81 for Yu mi tian ...)

Love & revolution : a novel about Song Qingling and Sun Yat-sen
Covers
Alternative Names
Hei, Ro 1953-

Lu, P‘ing 1953-

Lu Pching 1953-

Lu Ping

Lu, Pʻing 1953-

P‘ing-lu

Pching, Lu 1953-

Pin, Ru

Pʻing-lu

Ping, Lu 1953-

Ping Lu Chinese writer

Ping Lu écrivaine chinoise

Ping Lu escritora china

Ping Lu schrijfster uit Taiwan

Ping Ru

Ping Ru 1953-

Pinglu

Pinglu 1953-

노평 1953-

로평 1953-

루핑 1953-

평노 1953-

평로 1953-

ピン, ルー

ヘイ, ロ 1953-

平, 路

平, 路 1953-

平路

平路 1953-....

路, 平

路 平 1953-....

路平 1953-

魯, 平

Languages
Chinese (82)

English (10)

Korean (1)