WorldCat Identities

Saxby, Jane Euphemia 1811-1898

Overview
Works: 16 works in 59 publications in 1 language and 272 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Poetry  Children's songs  Musical settings  Sacred music  Songs  Scores 
Roles: Attributed name, Author
Classifications: PR5990, 808.809
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jane Euphemia Saxby
 
Most widely held works by Jane Euphemia Saxby
Aunt Effie's rhymes for little children. : With twenty-four illustrations by Baker, Smith & Andrew by Effie( )

18 editions published between 1853 and 1878 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dame Duck's lecture to her ducklings -- The carpenter's shop -- Pussy-cat -- Freddie and the cherry-tree -- The water-mill -- The turtle-dove's nest -- The robin red-breasts -- The little hare -- The cuckoo -- Gertrude and her alphabet -- A cobweb made to order -- The old kitchen clock -- The muffin-man's bell -- The muffin-man's polka -- The chorus of frogs -- The froggies' dance -- The little boy and the stars -- The moonlight waltz -- The clocking hen -- The rooks -- The spirit of the wine -- The young linnets -- Little rain-drops -- The waves on the sea-shore -- The glow-worms -- The great brown owl -- The Chinese pig -- Low spring tide -- The humble bee -- The fife and drum band -- Borrowing wings -- Up in the great balloon -- Three little owlets -- Mr. and Mrs. Jackdaw -- The top of the tree -- Little Sallicaria -- Beech-nuts -- Tommy Hood's goods -- A brambling -- Polly Weathercock
Aunt Effie's gift to the nursery by Effie( )

4 editions published between 1854 and 1876 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dove on the cross : and other thoughts in verse by Jane Euphemia Saxby( Book )

19 editions published between 1849 and 1991 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aunt Effie's rhymes for little children by Jane Euphemia Saxby( Book )

1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rest : sacred song by M Lindsay( )

2 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sam Bolton's cottage and what kept his wife from church by Jane Euphemia Saxby( Book )

4 editions published between 1865 and 1991 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sam Bolton's cottage, and what kept his wife from church by Samuel Bolton( Book )

1 edition published in 1865 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thou'rt with me, O my Father : sacred song for contralto by Frederick W Wodell( )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The child : from The dove and the cross by Jane Euphemia Saxby( Book )

1 edition published in 1863 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The child : from The dove on the cross by Jane Euphemia Saxby( Book )

1 edition published in 1863 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aunt Effie's rhymes for little children : with thirty-six illustrations by Hablot K. Browne by Ann Hawkshaw( Book )

1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Aunt Effie's rhymes for children by Effie( Book )

1 edition published in 1879 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The voice of the bird. [Poems] by Voice( Book )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lord, for tomorrow and its needs ; God of our fathers, known of old ; Via vera ; The Lord is my shepherd by James Edmund Jones( )

1 edition published in 1906 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The child by Jane Euphemia Saxby( Book )

1 edition published in 1863 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Aunt Effie ... to 0.00 for Aunt Effie ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityEffie, Aunt

Author of the Dove on the cross 1811-1898

Dove on the cross, Author of 1811-1898

Jane Euphemia Saxby born 1811; died 1898

Languages
English (59)