WorldCat Identities

Smith, Kevin 1942-

Overview
Works: 64 works in 144 publications in 5 languages and 1,326 library holdings
Genres: Requiems  Vespers (Music)  Songs and music  Musical settings  Music  Songs  Motets  Gregorian chants  Operas  Masses 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Other
Classifications: M2010, 782.3238
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Kevin Smith
Le grand macabre by György Ligeti( )

13 editions published in 1991 in German and Undetermined and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recorded at the Grossen Konzerthaussaal, Vienna, Oct. 16, 1987
Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610 ; Madrigals by Claudio Monteverdi( )

2 editions published in 2002 in Latin and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gawain by Harrison Birtwistle( Recording )

6 editions published between 1994 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This recording of the revised production contains the truncated version of the Turning of the seasons section and was recorded live by BBC Radio on 20th April 1994 at the performance at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden."
Vesperae Mariae Virginis ; Missa In illo tempore by Claudio Monteverdi( Recording )

5 editions published in 1975 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lieder und Antiphonen by Hildegard( Recording )

11 editions published between 1980 and 1993 in 4 languages and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Requiem : K 626 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( Recording )

2 editions published in 1990 in Latin and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CD #710
Canciones españolas ; Requiem for Father Malachy by John Tavener( Recording )

3 editions published in 2009 in 3 languages and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die deutschen Psalmen by Thomas Stoltzer( Recording )

6 editions published between 1984 and 1993 in German and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geistliche Musik des Mittelalters und der Renaissance by Pro Cantione Antiqua( Recording )

5 editions published in 1980 in Undetermined and Latin and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Requiem for Father Malachy Canciones españolas by John Tavener( Recording )

5 editions published in 1976 in Undetermined and Latin and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vespro della Beata Vergine = Vespers of the Blessed Virgin ; Missa "In illo tempore" by Claudio Monteverdi( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in Latin and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pour l'amour : Liebeslieder des 14. und 15. Jahrhunderts by Instrumentalensemble für alte Musik( Recording )

5 editions published between 1980 and 1993 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vesperae Beatae Mariae Virginis by Claudio Monteverdi( Recording )

10 editions published in 1975 in 3 languages and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maienzeit by Helga Weber( Recording )

2 editions published in 1984 in German and French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Grand Macabre : Oper in zwei Akten (vier Bildern) ; (1974-1977) by György Ligeti( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vespro della Beata Vergine = Vespers of the Blessed Virgin = Marien-Vesper by Claudio Monteverdi( Recording )

4 editions published between 1975 and 1999 in 4 languages and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes by John Eliot Gardiner, and Latin text with English translation (31 p. : ill., port.) inserted in container
Te Deum ; Messe de minuit by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( Recording )

3 editions published between 1979 and 1988 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Renaissance chamber music( Recording )

3 editions published between 1977 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tenebrae responsories Gesänge für die Karwoche by Tomás Luis de Victoria( Recording )

3 editions published in 1979 in Latin and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Florentine carnival : festival music for Lorenzo deʼ Medici by London Pro Musica (Musical group)( Recording )

4 editions published in 1986 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.35 for Vespro del ... to 0.92 for Le Grand M ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Kevin Smith (footballer, born 1942) Australianfootballspeler uit Australië (1942-2003)

Kevin Smith joueur australien de football australien

Кевин Смит

Languages
Latin (32)

German (21)

English (8)

French (6)

Spanish (1)