WorldCat Identities

Vaĭnberg, B. R. (Boris Rufimovich)

Overview
Works: 7 works in 38 publications in 2 languages and 2,103 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QA927, 532.593
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by B. R Vaĭnberg
Linear water waves : a mathematical approach by N. G Kuznet︠s︡ov( Book )

13 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book gives a self-contained and up-to-date account of mathematical results in the linear theory of water waves. Linear Water Waves will serve as an ideal reference for those working in fluid mechanics, applied mathematics, and engineering
Asymptotic methods in equations of mathematical physics by B. R Vaĭnberg( Book )

8 editions published in 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Probability and mathematical physics : a volume in honor of Stanislav Molchanov by Donald A Dawson( Book )

7 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume is based on talks given at a conference celebrating Stanislav Molchanov's 65th birthday held in June of 2005 at the Centre de Recherches Mathématiques (Montreal, QC, Canada). The meeting brought together researchers working in an exceptionally wide range of topics reflecting the quality and breadth of Molchanov's past and present research accomplishments. This collection of survey and research papers gives a glance of the profound consequences of Molchanov's contributions in stochastic differential equations, spectral theory for deterministic and random operators, localization and intermittency, mathematical physics and optics, and other topics
Asimptoticheskie metody v uravnenii︠a︡kh matematicheskoĭ fiziki by B. R Vaĭnberg( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in Russian and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asimptotičeskie metody v uravnenijach matematičeskoj fiziki by B. R Vaĭnberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in Russian and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On ship waves by V. G Mazʹi︠a︡( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asimptotičeskie metody v uravneniâh matematičeskoj fiziki by B. R Vaĭnberg( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in Russian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.04 for Linear wat ... to 0.98 for Asimptotic ...)

Linear water waves : a mathematical approach
Alternative Names
Boris Rufimovich Vainberg mathématicien russe

Boris Rufimovich Vainberg Soviet mathematician

Vainberg, B.

Vainberg, B. (Boris)

Vaĭnberg, B. R. 1938-...

Vaĭnberg, B. R. (Boris Rufimovich), 1938-

Vainberg, Boris.

Vainberg, Boris 1938-...

Vaĭnberg, Boris Rufimovich

Vaĭnberg, Boris Rufimovich 1938-

Vajnberg, B. R.

Vajnberg, Boris 1938-

Vajnberg, Boris Rufimovič 1938-

Languages
Covers
Asymptotic methods in equations of mathematical physicsProbability and mathematical physics : a volume in honor of Stanislav Molchanov