WorldCat Identities

Mayer, Maria Goeppert 1906-1972

Overview
Works: 64 works in 159 publications in 6 languages and 3,923 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources  Archives 
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator
Classifications: QC173, 539.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Maria Goeppert Mayer
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Maria Goeppert Mayer
Statistical mechanics by Joseph Edward Mayer( Book )
59 editions published between 1940 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 1,247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gas theory. Mechanical and quantum-mechanical preliminaries. The derivation of the laws of thermodynamics. General equations for systems composed of dependent particles. The imperfect gas. Electric and magnetic fields. Degenerate gases
Elementary theory of nuclear shell structure by Maria Goeppert Mayer( Book )
21 editions published between 1955 and 1986 in English and held by 605 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A simple method for the calculation of the equation of state by Maria Goeppert Mayer( )
2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On closed shells in nuclei by Maria Goeppert Mayer( Book )
2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
It has been suggested in the past that special numbers of neutrons or protons in the nucleus form a particularly stable configuration.{sup1} The complete evidence for this has never been summarized, nor is it generally recognized how convincing this evidence is. That 20 neutrons or protons (Ca{sup40}) form a closed shell is predicted by the Hartree model. A number of calculations support this fact.{sup2} These considerations will not be repeated here. In this paper, the experimental facts indicating a particular stability of shells of 50 and 82 protons and of 50, 82, and 126 neutrons will be listed
Über Elementarakte mit zwei Quantensprüngen by Maria Goeppert Mayer( Book )
5 editions published between 1930 and 1931 in German and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Calculation of equilibrium constants for isotopic exchange reactions by J Bigeleisen( Book )
1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vibrational spectrum and thermodynamic properties of uranium hexafluoride gas ( Book )
2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tong ji li xue by Joseph Edward Mayer( Book )
1 edition published in 1957 in Chinese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dynamische Gittertheorie der Kristalle by Max Born( Book )
3 editions published in 1933 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mulheres na ciência : Lise Meitner, Maria Goeppert-Mayer, Marie Curie ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in Portuguese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Elementarnaia teoriia iadernykh obolochek by Maria Goeppert Mayer( Book )
1 edition published in 1958 in Russian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kinetische Gastheorie, Vorlesung by Max Born( )
1 edition published in 1987 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Structure of matter series ( Book )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Elementary theory of nuclear shell structure, by M.G.Mayer by Maria Goeppert Mayer( Book )
in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Statistical Mechanics. (Second Printing.) by Joseph Edward Mayer( Book )
2 editions published in 1946 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Structure of Matter Series. M.G. Mayer: advisory editor by Maria Goeppert Mayer( Book )
1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Èlementarnaâ teoriâ âdernyh oboloček by Maria Goeppert Mayer( Book )
1 edition published in 1958 in Russian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Genshikaku no kakumokei nyumon ( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Molecular theory of gases and liquids by Joseph Oakland Hirschfelder( Book )
1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Lectures on kinetic theory by Max Born( )
1 edition published in 1928 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Notes taken by Maria Goeppert Mayer on lectures, Vorlesungen über kinetische Gastheorie, delivered by Max Born at Universität Göttingen, summer semester, 1928
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.00 for Structure ... to 1.00 for Dynamische ...)
Alternative Names
Geppert-Majer, M.
Geppert-Majer, M. 1906-1972
Goeppert-Mayer, Maria
Goeppert-Mayer, Maria 1906-1972
Göppert, Maria Gertruda.
Göppert-Mayer, Maria
Göppert-Mayer, Maria 1906-1972
Göppert-Mayer, Maria Gertrud Käthe
Göppert-Mayer, Maria Gertrud Käthe 1906-1972
Majer, M. Geppert-.
Mayer, M. G.
Mayer, Maria
Mayer, Maria 1906-1972
Mayer, Maria Goeppert-
Mayer, Maria Goeppert 1906-1972
Mayer, Maria Göppert-.
Mayer, Maria Göppert- 1906-1972
メイヤー, マリア・ゲッペルト
Languages
English (108)
German (10)
Russian (7)
Japanese (1)
Chinese (1)
Portuguese (1)
Covers