WorldCat Identities

Abercromby, Ralph Sir 1734-1801

Overview
Works: 107 works in 175 publications in 2 languages and 2,038 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Military history  History  Autobiographies  Sources  Census data 
Roles: Author, Correspondent, Editor
Classifications: PR5888, 821.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ralph Abercromby
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ralph Abercromby
The renaissance of art in American business by Ralph Abercromby( Book )

7 editions published between 1929 and 1974 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art of Wordsworth by Lascelles Abercrombie( Book )

5 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of the life of the much-lamented Lieutenant-General Sir R. Abercromby by Ralph Abercromby( Book )

2 editions published in 1801 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lament for Abercrombie ; to which are added The Harper of Mull. John Anderson my jo John. Wood of Craigie lea. Let drunkards. [Ballads.] by Ralph Abercromby( Book )

1 edition published in 1820 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the British expedition to Egypt : to which is subjoined, a sketch of the present state of that country and its means of defence by Robert Wilson( Book )

1 edition published in 1802 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Life of Sir Sidney Smith ... and the death of Sir Ralph Abercrombie, etc by William Sidney SMITH( Book )

3 editions published in 1806 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lines on the Death of the Late Sir Ralph Abercromby. By the author of The Conspiracy of Gowrie [i.e. Sir William Rough.] by Ralph Abercromby( Book )

4 editions published in 1801 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Sermon, preached in the Protestant Chapel in La Valetta, in the isle of Malta, on Sunday succeeding the funeral of Sir Ralph Abercromby. [By William Pargeter.] by Ralph Abercromby( Book )

2 editions published in 1801 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General Abercromby's Last Battle. [A ballad.] To which is added, Bess of Bedlam by Ralph Abercromby( Book )

1 edition published in 1800 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lieutenant-General Sir Ralph Abercromby, K.B., 1793-1801 : a memoir by James Abercromby Dunfermline( Book )

3 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DasWetter : eine populäre Darstellung der Wetterfolge by Ralph Abercromby( Book )

2 editions published between 1892 and 1934 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four Notable Scots, etc. [On William, Earl of Stirling, John, 6th Earl of Mar, Sir Ralph Abercromby and Sir James Wylie. With plates, including portraits.] by T. Crouther Gordon( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Death of Abercrombie, to which is added, Heigho! said a Maid as she sat at a Gate. Ellen a Roon [and other ballads], etc by Ralph Abercromby( Book )

1 edition published in 1820 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orderly book of the 66th (Berkshire) Regiment of Foot by Great Britain( Book )

3 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

AMs orderly book of the British 66th (Berkshire) Regiment of Foot while stationed in Haiti during the expedition against the French in the West Indies. Written at headquarters, Port-au-Prince, and elsewhere. There apparently is some evidence to suggest that the volume is written in the hand of the British commander-in-chief, General SIr Ralph Abercromby
Sir Ralph Abercromby warrant, Barbados, West Indies, to Captain Charles W. Doyle, 87th Regiment by Ralph Abercromby( )

2 editions published in 1797 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Warrant providing for the formation of "General Courts Martial for the Trial and Punishment of Mutiny and Desertion, or any other Offence committed by any Officer or Soldier against the Rules of Military Discipline" and appointing Captain Doyle to officiate at these courts
Papers presented to the House of Commons, respecting the Island of Trinidad by Great Britain( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The inquiries into the situation of Trinidad and its population were carried out in 1801; in 1802, Great Britain took possession of the island, and there was a large influx of British citizens. The tenure of the despotic judge George Smith began in 1808
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.14 for British vi ... to 0.94 for The Life o ...)

Alternative Names
Abercrombie, Ralph 1734-1801

Abercrombie, Ralph 1734-1801 Sir

Abercrombie, Ralph, Sir, 1734-1801

Ralph Abercromby

Ralph Abercromby brit altábornagy

Ralph Abercromby britischer General

Ralph Abercromby brytyjski wojskowy i polityk

Ralph Abercromby generale inglese

Ralph Abercromby officier uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1734-1801)

Ralph Abercromby Scottish soldier and politician

Ralph John Abercromby

Ραλφ Άμπερκρομπι Σκωτσέζος στρατιωτικός και πολιτικός

Ральф Эберкромби

Эберкромби, Ральф

رالف أبركرمبي

ラルフ・アバークロンビー

拉爾夫·阿伯克隆比

拉爾夫·阿培克朗比

Languages
English (100)

Spanish (4)

Covers
British victory in Egypt : the end of Napoleon's conquest