WorldCat Identities

Stringfellow, Thornton

Overview
Works: 36 works in 182 publications in 1 language and 3,874 library holdings
Genres: Controversial literature  History  Sources  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E449, 326.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thornton Stringfellow
 
Most widely held works by Thornton Stringfellow
Cotton is king, and pro-slavery arguments : comprising the writings of Hammond, Harper, Christy, Stringfellow, Hodge, Bledsoe, and Cartwright, on this important subject by E. N Elliott( Book )

24 editions published between 1860 and 2011 in English and held by 928 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book contains essays by leading pro-slavery advocates in 1860
Slavery : its origin, nature, and history, considered in the light of Bible teachings, moral justice, and political wisdom ... by Thornton Stringfellow( )

41 editions published between 1860 and 2017 in English and held by 872 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scriptural and statistical views in favor of slavery by Thornton Stringfellow( )

32 editions published between 1856 and 2012 in English and held by 785 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Written in two parts, the first essay contains four major points: slavery received the sanction of God in the time of the Patriarchs, slavery was part of the only commonwealth established by God, slavery is recognized by Christ as legitimate, and slavery is full of mercy. The second part uses the census of 1850 to make material claims for the expediency of slavery. He compares the six New England states with the five Atlantic coast slave states and uses the statistical data to assert that the Southern states are superior in religious life, and in general prosperity and population growth for whites, slaves, and free blacks. He claims that slavery was forced upon the South by the Northern states, but because the South has thrived, it has turned out to be not a curse but a blessing
A brief examination of Scripture testimony on the institution of slavery, in an essay, first published in the Religious herald, and republished by request; with remarks on a letter of Elder Galusha, of New York, to Dr. R. Fuller, of South Carolina by Thornton Stringfellow( )

34 editions published between 1841 and 2009 in English and held by 779 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stringfellow's essay from the Religious Herald sets out to prove that slavery was sanctioned by God in the time of the Patriarchs, was part of the only commonwealth established by God, was recognized by Jesus Christ, and is an institution full of mercy. He draws especially on the book of Abraham, Jewish Law and the Pauline epistles. In two additional shorter essays he refutes the challenge of a pro-abolitionist, and uses the Israelite conquest of Canaan to prove that slavery is legitimized under the Mosaic Law
Slavery defended : the views of the Old South by Eric L McKitrick( )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cotton is king, and pro-slavery arguments by E. N Elliott( Book )

4 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two letters on cases of cure at Fauquier White Sulphur Springs; embracing, also, mineral waters in general by Thornton Stringfellow( )

8 editions published between 1851 and 2012 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cotton is king, and pro-slavery arguments ; comprising the writings of Hammond, Christy Stringfellow, Hodge, Bledsoe & Cartwright, on this important subject by E. N Elliott( Book )

3 editions published between 1860 and 1970 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cotton is king by E. N Elliott( )

2 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief Examination of Scripture Testimony on ... Slavery, etc by Thornton Stringfellow( Book )

4 editions published between 1841 and 1850 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two letters on cases of cure at Farquier White Sulphur Springs; embracing, also, mineral waters in general by Thornton Stringfellow( Book )

1 edition published in 1851 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brief examination of scripture testimony on the institution of slavery : in an essay, first by Thornton Stringfellow( Book )

2 editions published between 2012 and 2017 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scriptural and statistical views in favor of slavery, by Thornton Stringfellow, D.D by Thornton Stringfellow( )

1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

(Dlps) AEV3901.0001.001
Slavery Its origin, nature, and history: considered in the light of Bible teachings, moral justice, and political wisdom by Andrew D White( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scriptural and statistical views in favor of slavery, by Thornton Stringfellow by Thornton Stringfellow( Book )

1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SLAVERY - ITS ORIGIN, NATURE AND HISTORY by Thornton Stringfellow( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bible argument: or, Slavery in the light of divine revelation by Thornton Stringfellow( )

1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.16 for A brief Ex ... to 0.97 for Two letter ...)

Alternative Names
Thornton Stringfellow American baptist pastor

Languages
English (167)