WorldCat Identities

Hammel, Barry Edward 1946-

Overview
Works: 22 works in 94 publications in 2 languages and 291 library holdings
Genres: Academic theses  Classification  Field guides  Posters 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor
Classifications: QK217, 581.97286
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Barry Edward Hammel
 
Most widely held works by Barry Edward Hammel
Manual de plantas de Costa Rica( Book )

in Spanish and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual de plantas de Costa Rica by Barry Edward Hammel( Book )

27 editions published between 2003 and 2014 in Spanish and English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plantas ornamentales nativas de Costa Rica = Costa Rica native ornamental plants by Barry Edward Hammel( Book )

13 editions published between 1999 and 2005 in Spanish and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual de plantas de Costa Rica( Book )

8 editions published in 2007 in Spanish and English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual de plantas de Costa Rica( Book )

11 editions published in 2003 in Spanish and English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual de Plantas de Costa Rica( Book )

7 editions published in 2010 in Spanish and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual de plantas de Costa Rica by Frank Almeda( Book )

8 editions published in 2015 in Spanish and English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monocotiledóneas (Orchidaceae - Zingiberaceae)( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gimnospermas y monocotiledóneas (Agavaceae - Musaceae)( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual de plantas de Costa Rica by Barry Edward Hammel( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

v. 1. Introducción -- v. 2. Gimnospermas y monocotiledóneas (Agavaceae-Musaceae) -- v. 3. Monocotiledóneas (Orchidaceae-Zingiberaceae)
Systematics of Crypsis (Gramineae) introduced in the western United States by Barry Edward Hammel( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cladogram of Panamanian Clusia Based on Nuclear DNA: Implications for the Origins of Crassulacean Acid Metabolism( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual de las plantas de Costa Rica : especies identificades( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Plantas ornamentales nativas de Costa Rica by Barry Edward Hammel( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Las Palmas by Barry Edward Hammel( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Three new species of Marcgraviaceae from Costa Rica, with references to related species and notes on the generic placement of Schwartzia jimenezii by Barry Edward Hammel( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

RESUMEN: Se describen, ilustran y comparan con especies afi nes Marcgravia glanduloso-marginata, Ruyschia moralesii y Schwartzia tarrazuensis, epífitas lenosas principalmente de bosques lluviosos de alturasmedias en la cordillera costeña pacífica de Costa Rica, al sur de San José. La nueva especie de Marcgravia se conoce también de Panamá y Colombia; las otras dos especies son endémicas en Costa Rica
Manual de plantas de Costa Rica volumen I: introducción by Barry Edward Hammel( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

V. 1. Introducción -- v. 2. Gimnospermas y monocotiledóneas (Agavaceae-Musaceae) -- v. 3. Monocotiledóneas (Orchidaceae-Zingiberaceae)
Manual de plantas de Costa Rica by Barry Edward Hammel( Book )

1 edition published in 2020 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Research and conservation : Costa Rica by Barry Edward Hammel( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Shows color photos with description
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.67 for John R. Re ... to 0.99 for Three new ...)

Manual de plantas de Costa Rica Manual de plantas de Costa Rica Manual de Plantas de Costa Rica Manual de plantas de Costa Rica
Covers
Manual de plantas de Costa RicaManual de Plantas de Costa RicaManual de plantas de Costa Rica
Alternative Names
Barry Edward Hammel American botanist (born 1946)

Barry Edward Hammel Amerikaans botanicus

Barry Edward Hammel amerikaanschen Botaniker (* 1946)

Barry Edward Hammel botánicu estauxunidense

Barry Edward Hammel botanicus

Barry Edward Hammel botaniker

Barry Edward Hammel botaniste américain (né 1946)

Barry Edward Hammel US-amerikanischer Botaniker (* 1946)

Hammel, B. E.

Hammel, B. E. 1946-

Hammel, B. E. (Barry Edward), 1946-

Hammel, Barry 1946-

Hammel, Barry E. 1946-

Languages
Spanish (63)

English (30)