WorldCat Identities

Rodgers, Jimmie 1897-1933

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jimmie Rodgers
Country music : south and west by Gene Autry( Recording )

9 editions published between 1929 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains such country songs as I wanna be a cowboy's sweet heart, Born to lose, and cotton eyed Joe performed by such artists as Jimmie Rodgers, The sons of the pioneers, and the Carter family
Portrait of the artist as a young man : 1923-1934 by Louis Armstrong( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The essential Jimmie Rodgers by Jimmie Rodgers( Recording )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jimmie Rodgers was one of country music's first stars with a distinctive sound that would influence other artists for generations to come. This collection features 20 of his classic recordings including T.B. Blues; Mule Skinner Blues; and Away Out on the Mountain
American popular music : from minstrelsy to MP3 by Larry Starr( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fourth edition of this textbook includes an enlarged overview of the roots of American pop; an expanded look at jazz; new coverage of Broadway and country music; and updated sections on music business and technology. Includes access to 60 downloadable music selections. With a preface, appendix, glossary, bibliography, and index. Color and black & white photos
The songs of Jimmie Rodgers : a tribute by Jimmie Rodgers( Recording )

15 editions published between 1996 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An all-star celebration to the legendary "Father of Country Music" ; commerating the 100th anniversary of his birth (1897-1933)
Ramblin' Jack Elliott sings Woody Guthrie & Jimmie Rodgers & cowboy songs by Jack Elliott( )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Appalachians : companion to the public television series( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bristol sessions( Recording )

2 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Way out on the mountain by Jimmie Rodgers( )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Times Ain't Like they Used to Be : Early Rural and Popular American Music, 1928-1935( Visual )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Depression-era musicians filmed by newsreel crews of that era and commercial shorts, including the only surviving film of Jimmie Rodgers
Rough guide to hillbilly blues : reborn and remastered( Recording )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American epic : the soundtrack( Recording )

2 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The soundtrack from the three-part PBS documentary includes original recordings from music legends including the Carter Family, Mississippi John Hurt, Charley Patton, Jimmie Rodgers, and more
How low can you go? : anthology of the string bass (1925-1941) by Bill Johnson( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blue yodel - the recorded legacy( )

1 edition published in 2008 and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cattle call : early cowboy music and its roots by Carl T Sprague( Recording )

2 editions published in 1996 in German and English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maria Muldaur by Maria Muldaur( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bona fide bluegrass & mountain music( Recording )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first time I met the blues( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First sessions by Jimmie Rodgers( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jimmie Rodgers memorial songbook : 43 songs from the Father of Country Music by Jimmie Rodgers( )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.16 (from 0.01 for My husband ... to 0.73 for When the e ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
American popular music : from minstrelsy to MP3
Covers
Jimmie Rodgers memorial songbook : 43 songs from the Father of Country MusicJimmie Rodgers : the life and times of America's blue yodelerThe songs of Jimmie Rodgers : a legacy in country musicWaiting for a train : Jimmie Rodgers's AmericaAmerica's music : the roots of country
Alternative Names
James Charles Rodgers

Jimmie C. Rodgers

Jimmie Rodgers

Jimmie Rodgers americký zpěvák

Jimmie Rodgers Amerikaans zanger

Jimmie Rodgers cantante statunitense nato nel 1897

Jimmie Rodgers cantor americano

Jimmie Rodgers chanteur de blues, joue aussi du banjo et de la guitare

Jimmie Rodgers US-amerikanischer Country-Sänger

Jimmie Rogers

Rodgers, James 1897-1933

Rodgers, James C. 1897-1933

Rodgers James Charles

Rodgers James Charles 1897-1933

Rodgers, James Charles "Jimmie" 1897-1933

Rodgers, Jimmie C.

Rogers, Jimmie 1897-1933

The Blue Yodeler

The Singing Brakeman

Джиммі Роджерс

Роджерс, Джимми

ג'ימי רוג'רס

ג'ימי רוג'רס זמר אמריקאי

جيمي روجرز

جیمی راجرز خواننده، گیتاریست، ترانه‌سرا، و خواننده-ترانه‌سرا آمریکایی

ジミー・ロジャーズ

吉米·罗杰斯

Languages
English (113)

German (1)