WorldCat Identities

White, Clarence Cameron 1880-1960

Overview
Works: 146 works in 187 publications in 2 languages and 597 library holdings
Genres: History  Music  Drama  Chamber music  Scores  Suites  Parts (Music)  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author, Performer, Arranger, Composer
Classifications: M1670.L678, 782.253
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Clarence Cameron White
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Clarence Cameron White
Forty Negro spirituals by Clarence Cameron White( )

3 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lost sounds : Blacks and the birth of the recording industry, 1891-1922( )

1 edition published in 2005 in Multiple languages and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chant : Nobody knows de trouble I've seen by Clarence Cameron White( )

3 editions published in 1918 and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bandanna sketches : four negro spirituals : op. 12 : for violin and piano by Clarence Cameron White( )

4 editions published between 1918 and 1931 and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ouanga : a Haitian opera in three acts by Clarence Cameron White( )

3 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bandanna sketches : four Negro spirituals by Clarence Cameron White( )

4 editions published between 1918 and 1922 in 3 languages and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the cotton fields, for violin with pianoforte accompaniment. Op. 18 by Clarence Cameron White( )

3 editions published between 1920 and 1922 and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suite spirituale : for four B♭ clarinets by Clarence Cameron White( )

1 edition published in 1956 and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Levee dance by Clarence Cameron White( )

1 edition published in 1927 and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serenade, op. 17, no. 3 by Clarence Cameron White( )

3 editions published between 1922 and 1924 and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Petite suite by Clarence Cameron White( )

2 editions published in 1958 and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the bayou : from "From the cotton fields" ; op. 18 no.2 by Clarence Cameron White( )

2 editions published in 1925 and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traditional Negro spirituals; twenty concert and community choruses for mixed voices (a cappella) by Clarence Cameron White( )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slave song : Many thousand gone by Clarence Cameron White( )

1 edition published in 1918 and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lament : I'm troubled in mind by Clarence Cameron White( )

1 edition published in 1918 and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kashmirian dance. [for piano in G minor] by Clarence Cameron White( )

3 editions published in 1942 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Improvisation, piano solo by Clarence Cameron White( )

2 editions published in 1949 and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Negro dance : Sometimes I feel like a motherless child by Clarence Cameron White( )

1 edition published in 1918 and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A night at Sans-Souci : ballet in four scenes by Clarence Cameron White( )

2 editions published in 1940 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Negro dance no. III : op. 66 by Clarence Cameron White( )

2 editions published between 1900 and 1948 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.40 for Petite sui ... to 0.99 for White, Cla ...)

Alternative Names
Clarence Cameron White Amerikaans dirigent (1880-1960)

Clarence Cameron White compositeur américain

Clarence Cameron White compositor estadounidense

Clarence Cameron White US-amerikanischer Komponist

کلارنس کامرون وایت

Languages