WorldCat Identities

Sitter, Willem de

Overview
Works: 143 works in 233 publications in 3 languages and 2,673 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Correspondent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Willem de Sitter
Kosmos : a course of six lectures on the development of our insight into the structure of the universe, delivered for the Lowell institute in Boston, in November 1931 by Willem de Sitter( )

19 editions published between 1932 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 1,639 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
The astronomical aspect of the theory of relativity by Willem de Sitter( Book )

8 editions published between 1933 and 1966 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short history of the Observatory of the University at Leiden, 1633-1933 by W. de Sitter( Book )

7 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De eenheid der wetenschap by W. de Sitter( Book )

3 editions published in 1926 in Dutch and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discussion of heliometer observations of Jupiter's satellites, made by Sir David Gill and W.H. Finlay by Willem de Sitter( Book )

3 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the libration of the three inner large satellites of Jupiter by W. de Sitter( Book )

4 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discussion of heliometer-observations of Jupiter's satellites, made by Sir David Gill, KCB and W. H. Finlay, MA by W. de Sitter( Book )

3 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De nieuwe methoden in de mechanica der hemellichamen : rede uitgesproken bij de aanvaarding van het hoogleraarsambt aan de Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden op 21 october 1908 by W. de Sitter( Book )

5 editions published in 1908 in Dutch and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A determination of the inclinations and nodes of the orbits of Jupiter's satellites by W. de Sitter( Book )

4 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discussion of old eclipses of Jupiter's satellites by Willem de SITTER( Book )

4 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outlines of a new mathematical theory of Jupiter's satellites by W. de Sitter( Book )

3 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Determination of the mass of Jupiter and elements of the orbits of its satellites from observations made with the Cape heliometer by David, Sir Gill( Book )

2 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the systematic difference, depending on galactic latitude, between the photographic and visual magnitudes of the stars by Willem de Sitter( Book )

3 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kosmos : a course of six lectures on the development of our insight into the structure of the universe by Willem de Sitter( Book )

2 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables for photographic parallax-observations by Willem de Sitter( Book )

3 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The proper motions of 3300 stars of different galactic latitudes, derived from photographic plates prepared by prof. Anders Donner by J.C Kapteyn( Book )

1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The invented universe : the Einstein-De Sitter controversy (1916-17) and the rise of relativistic cosmology by Pierre Kerszberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.05 for Kosmos : a ... to 0.93 for Kosmos : a ...)

Alternative Names
De Sitter, W. 1872-1934

De Sitter, W. 1872-1936

De Sitter, Willem

De Sitter Willem 1872-1934

De Sitter, Willem 1872-1936

DeSitter, W. 1872-1934

DeSitter, Willem 1872-1934

DeSitter, Willem 1872-1936

Sitter, W. de

Sitter, W. de 1872-1934

Sitter, W. de 1872-1936

Sitter, W. de (Willem)

Sitter, Willem De 1872-1934

Sitter, Willem De 1872-1936

Sitter, Willem de Izn 1872-1934

Sitter, Willem de Izn 1872-1936

Willem de Sitter astronome hollandais

Willem de Sitter Dutch cosmologist

Willem de Sitter matematico, fisico e astronomo olandese

Willem de Sitter nederlandsk astronom, matematikar og fysikar

Willem de Sitter nederländsk astronom, matematiker och fysiker

Willem de Sitter niederländischer Astronom

Willem de Sitter wetenschapper

Βίλεμ ντε Σίτερ Ολλανδός μαθηματικός, φυσικός και αστρονόμος

Вилем де Ситер

Віллем де Сіттер

Де Ситтер, Виллем

וילם דה סיטר

فيليم دي سيتر

ویلم دو سیتر ستاره‌شناس، ریاضی‌دان، و فیزیک‌دان هلندی

উইলেম ডে সিটার

வில்லெம் தெ சிட்டர்

വില്ല്യം ഡി സിട്ടർ

빌럼 드 지터

ウィレム・ド・ジッター

威廉·德西特

Languages
English (67)

Dutch (24)

German (4)