WorldCat Identities

Work, Hubert 1860-1942

Overview
Works: 82 works in 118 publications in 1 language and 581 library holdings
Genres: Tours  Guidebooks  History  Maps  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Author of introduction, Redactor
Classifications: E93, 970.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Hubert Work
Indian policies : comments on the resolutions of the Advisory Council on Indian Affairs by Hubert Work( Book )

5 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water power and flood control of Colorado River below Green River, Utah by Eugene C La Rue( Book )

7 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The problem of Indian administration; report of a survey made at the request of Hubert Work, Secretary of the Interior, and submitted to him, February 21, 1928 by Brookings Institution( Book )

11 editions published between 1928 and 1971 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The report, generally known as the Meriam Report, is a survey of the economic and social conditions of the American Indians during the 1920'S. Data was collected by field work for approximately 7 months. One or more members of the investigating staff visited 95 different jurisdictions, either reservations, Indian agencies, hospitals, or schools and also communities where Indians have migrated. Practically all western states with any considerable Indian population were included in the field work. Because of the diversity and complexity of Indian affairs this document is necessarily voluminous. The detailed report contains the following sections: (1) a general policy for Indian Affairs, (2) health, (3) education, (4) general economic conditions, (5) family and community life and the activities of women, (6) migrated Indians, (7) legal aspects of the Indian problem, and (8) missionary activities among Indians. Findings and recommendations are listed in detail in the front of this report. Findings cover such areas as health, living conditions, the causes of poverty, and the work of the government in behalf of the Indians. Recommendations include adequate statistics and records, better living and working conditions, and improving general economic conditions. (Ff)
The Department of the Interior : a three years' review, 1923-1926 by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our Indian Bureau system : a summary and a remedy in three chapters, with an appendix on Secretary Work's proposed "Committee of 100" by Joseph W Latimer( Book )

7 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Department of the Interior : a review for 1925 by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Addresses delivered by administrative officials of the Department of the Interior and by members of Congress at the Conference on Reclamation and Land Settlement, Washington, D.C., December 14 and 15, 1925 by Conference on Reclamation and Land Settlement( Book )

2 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

United States government officials command work of Mormon Church : addresses delivered in the Tabernacle, Salt Lake City, Utah, Sunday, April 19, 1925 by Hubert Work( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Addresses delivered in the Tabernacle Salt Lake City, Utah, Sunday, April 19, 1925( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vision and faith of the Latter-day Saints : addresses delivered in the Tabernacle, Salt Lake City, Utah, Sunday, April 19, 1925( Book )

2 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Northern Pacific land grant : preliminary report by Hubert Work( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Postal information by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yellowstone National Park by Northern Pacific Railway Company( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Published by the Northern Pacific Railway, this brochure for tourists to Yellowstone National Park features a map of the park, illustrations of various features and a map of rail lines to the park
Foreword by Hubert Work( )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The views of Hon. Hubert Work ... on conservation of oil by Hubert Work( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.33 for Vision and ... to 0.99 for Foreword ...)

Alternative Names
Hubert Work American politician

Hubert Work Amerikaans militair arts (1860-1942)

Hubert Work político estadounidense

Hubert Work politico statunitense

Hubert Work US-amerikanischer Politiker

Hubert Work yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Work, Hubert 1860-

Languages
English (64)