WorldCat Identities

Stevenson, David 1815-1886

Overview
Works: 76 works in 232 publications in 2 languages and 2,555 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: TA22, 627.9209
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David Stevenson
The world's lighthouses before 1820 by David Stevenson( Book )

6 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketch of the civil engineering of North America by David Stevenson( Book )

17 editions published between 1838 and 2012 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The principles and practice of canal and river engineering by David Stevenson( Book )

19 editions published between 1872 and 2013 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This title is part of the ICE Publishing complete digital collection - helping ensure access to essential engineering content from past to present
Life of Robert Stevenson, civil engineer by David Stevenson( Book )

13 editions published between 1878 and 2014 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This memoir consists of extracts from Mr Stevenson's professional reports, of notes from his diary, and of communications to scientific journals and societies, between the years 1798 and 1843
Problems of Eskimo relocation for industrial employment : a preliminary study by David Stevenson( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world's lighthouses from ancient times to 1820 by David Stevenson( Book )

4 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<DIV>This superb, profusely illustrated survey by noted authority recounts the history of seamarks from antiquity to the early 19th century. Chronicling both the construction of the towers and the methods of illumination, the text offers a wealth of technical data in highly readable form, plus 261 black-and-white illustrations.</DIV>
A treatise on the application of marine surveying & hydrometry to the practice of civil engineering by David Stevenson( Book )

6 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on the improvement of tidal rivers by David Stevenson( Book )

16 editions published between 1845 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English lighthouse tours, 1801, 1813, 1818 by Robert Stevenson( Book )

3 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide for the small-scale fishery administrator : information from the harvest sector by David Stevenson( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canal and river engineering : being the article "Inland navigation," from the eighth edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica by David Stevenson( Book )

8 editions published between 1858 and 2012 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lighthouses by David Stevenson( Book )

3 editions published between 1864 and 1865 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the building materials of the United States of North America by David Stevenson( Book )

5 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the reclamation and protection of agricultural land by David Stevenson( Book )

6 editions published between 1874 and 2014 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abstract of exposition of inland navigation by David Stevenson( Book )

5 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The triangular stamps of Cape of Good Hope by David Stevenson( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Postwertzeichen, Briefmarke, Frankomarke ; Südafrika
Memoir of Lewis D.B. Gordon by Thomas Constable( Book )

2 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chiefly the life story of Lewis Dunbar Brodie Gordon. Lewis was born 6 Mar 1815 in Edinburgh, Scotland, to Joseph Gordon and Anne Clunes. He married Marie Heise Glünder 23 Nov 1850 in Hanover, Germany. She died 28 Sep 1868 in Château de Bossey, Geneva, Switzerland. He died 28 Apr 1876. They were the parents of one child
Des machines à vapeur aux États-Unis d'Amérique particulièrement considérées dans leur application à la navigation et aux chemins de fer by Paul Rapsey Hodge( Book )

4 editions published in 1842 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.07 for Records of ... to 0.89 for Des machin ...)

The world's lighthouses from ancient times to 1820
Alternative Names
David Stevenson Brits ingenieur (1815-1886)

David Stevenson schottischer Ingenieur und Leuchtturm-Konstrukteur

Дэвид Стивенсон

デヴィッド・スティーヴンソン

大衞·史提芬遜

Languages
English (157)

French (7)

Covers