WorldCat Identities

Brave Bird, Mary

Overview
Works: 20 works in 80 publications in 6 languages and 5,125 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Folklore  Poetry  History  Music  Drama 
Roles: Author, Performer
Classifications: E99.B8, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Mary Brave Bird
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Mary Brave Bird
American Indian genesis : the story of creation by Percy Bullchild( Book )
3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lakota woman by Mary Brave Bird( Book )
25 editions published between 1990 and 2009 in 5 languages and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"A travers son histoire [l'auteure] raconte avec une force, une violence et une noblesse extraordinaires le parcours d'un peuple ̉la redčouverte de lui-mm̊e, dans une Amřique dont nous n'avons jamais soupȯnn ̌l'existence". [SDM]
Ohitika woman by Mary Brave Bird( Book )
11 editions published between 1993 and 2014 in 4 languages and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Belletristik : USA/Sioux ; Biographie
Een Lakota vrouw : het levensverhaal van Mary Crow Dog by Mary Brave Bird( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in Dutch and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Een Indiaanse vrouw vertelt over haar leven vanaf 1953
Donna Lakota by Mary Brave Bird( Book )
4 editions published between 1997 and 2000 in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leonard & Mary Crow Dog by Leonard Crow Dog( Recording )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lakota woman siege at wounded knee by August Schellenberg( Visual )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Anger that's been swirling for 100 years finally explodes like a force of nature. This is a draqmatization of the inspiring, true story of the 1973 uprising that united Native Americans in their fight for survival. One woman reise from ignorance and fear to meet the challenge of her proud heritage during a bloody siege in which 2,000 Native Americans stood their ground and vowed never to be silent again
Peyote songs ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1977 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leonard, Mary & Christine Crow Dog by Leonard Crow Dog( Recording )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[Sound sheet to accompany Sing Out! vol. 24, no. 5] ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Lakota woman : teleplay by Bill Kerby( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Robin Hough Collection by Robin Hough( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The collection (mostly copies), 1964, 2014, and undated consists mostly of Hough's Subject Files on Africans and related topics, African Americans and related topics, and Native Americans and related topics. There is a small amount of material on the Caribbean and "colored people" of Canada. The main focus of these topics is music from Africa, how it evolved through slave culture into the modern period and its social, political, and religious impact. Also included are Hough Materials: papers, correspondence, conference materials, tests, quizzes, study guides and examples Robin used in his various classes, mostly Religion 342/501. The collection is organized by series and size. Of particular note are manuscripts (copies) documenting the American Freedmen's Inquiry Commission which investigated the condition of slaves and freedmen, and ideas about what to do with them (send them north, to Alabama, or to Honduras) during the American Civil War. There is a small amount of material documenting similar investigations and reports from the Provincial Association for the Elevation and Education for Colored Persons and the Anti-Slavery Society of Canada. These provide a lot of detailed information by white men who interacted with the freed men and women. The reports are strongly affected by what they witnessed and cultural perceptions. There is also a mostly statistical report on the Colored Convicts in Canada, 1863
La femme de Lakota le siège de Wounded Knee ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1994 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Histoire de la révolte de 1973 qui a uni les Indiens d'Amérique dans la lutte qu'ils menèrent pour la survie de leurs droits. Une femme émerge de l'ignorance et la peur pour défendre fièrement son héritage. Ils étaient plus de 2,000 lors de ce siège sanglant, à s'affirmer et à faire le serment qu'ils ne garderaient plus jamais le silence. Du couvent, où elle était encouragée à rejeter sa culture, jusqu'au moment historique où elle a rejoint son peuple pour prendre position, voici l'histoire de Mary Crow Dog
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.00 for Robin Houg ... to 1.00 for Peyote son ...)
Alternative Names
Bird, Mary Brave.
Bird Mary Brave 1954-....
Brave Bird-Crow Dog, Mary
Brave Bird-Crow Dog Mary 1954-....
Brave Bird, Mary
Brave-Bird, Mary 1954-
Crow Dog, Mary.
Crow Dog Mary 1954-....
Crow, Mary D. 1954-
Dog, Mary C. 1954-
Dog, Mary Crow
Dog Mary Crow 1954-....
Dog-Olguin, Mary Crow 1954-
Mary Brave Bird
Mary Brave Woman Olguin
Mary Crow Dog
Moore-Richard, Mary Ellen
Ohitaki Win
Ohitika Win
Richard, Mary Ellen Moore-
クロウ・ドッグ, マリー
Languages
English (50)
German (9)
French (9)
Italian (5)
Japanese (2)
Dutch (1)
Covers