WorldCat Identities

Redfield, John Howard 1815-1895

Overview
Works: 64 works in 111 publications in 1 language and 643 library holdings
Genres: Diaries  Genealogy  Academic theses  Classification  Catalogs  Bibliographies  Personal correspondence  Correspondence  History 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: QK830, 581.97
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Howard Redfield
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Howard Redfield
Genealogical history of the Redfield family in the United States by John Howard Redfield( )

12 editions published between 1860 and 1991 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Redfin came to the U.S. from England and was living near Boston in 1639. He moved to Connecticut near New London and died in 1662. His son James married Elizaeth How in 1669 and lived in Saybrook and Fairfield, Connecticut. Descendants lived primarily in Connecticut and New York with other scattered throughout the U.S. Name was eventually changed to "Redfield."
Flora of Mount Desert Island, Maine : a preliminary catalogue of the plants growing on Mount Desert and the adjacent islands by Edward L Rand( Book )

13 editions published between 1894 and 2017 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Florenwerke, Amerika
John Howard Redfield letters to Asa Gray( )

in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fossil fishes of Connecticut and Massachusetts with a notice of an undescribed genus by John Howard Redfield( )

2 editions published between 1836 and 1848 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of some new species of shells by John Howard Redfield( Book )

3 editions published between 1846 and 1848 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the distinctive characters of Cypraea reticulata of Martyn and Cypraea histrio of Meuschen by John Howard Redfield( Book )

3 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The earlier Latin-Romance loan words in Basque and their bearing on the history of Basque and the neighboring Romance languages by John Howard Redfield( )

4 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the known species, recent and fossil, of the family Marginellidae by John Howard Redfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1871 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Death of Isaac C. Martindale by John Howard Redfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descriptions of new species of bullia and marginella : with notes upon G.B. Sowerby, Jr's. Monograph of the latter genus by John Howard Redfield( Book )

2 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the fossil fishes of Connecticut and Massachusetts by John Howard Redfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descriptions of new species of Marginella with notes on sundry species of Marginella and Cyprea by John Howard Redfield( Book )

2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descriptions of two new species of North American Helicidae by John Howard Redfield( Book )

2 editions published between 1856 and 1857 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geographical distribution of the ferns of North America by John Howard Redfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes of a botanical excursion into North Carolina by John Howard Redfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1879 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogical history of the Redfield family by John Howard Redfield( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corema in New Jersery by John Howard Redfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In search of Shortia : with Asa Gray in North Carolina 1879 by John Howard Redfield( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Recollections of John Howard Redfield by John Howard Redfield( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Genealogic ... to 0.00 for Genealogic ...)

Flora of Mount Desert Island, Maine : a preliminary catalogue of the plants growing on Mount Desert and the adjacent islands
Covers
Alternative Names
John Howard Redfield American botanist

John Howard Redfield Amerikaans botanicus (1815-1895)

John Howard Redfield botànic estatunidenc

John Howard Redfield botánico estadounidense

John Howard Redfield botânico norte-americano

John Howard Redfield botanico statunitense

John Howard Redfield botánicu estauxunidense (1815–1895)

John Howard Redfield botanist amerikan

John Howard Redfield botaniste américain

ジョン・ハワード・レッドフィールド

Languages
English (86)