WorldCat Identities

Shalev, Carmel

Overview
Works: 24 works in 56 publications in 5 languages and 1,141 library holdings
Genres: Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Carmel Shalev
Birth power : the case for surrogacy by Carmel Shalev( Book )

16 editions published between 1989 and 1992 in English and Italian and held by 1,000 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collective punishment in the West Bank and the Gaza Strip by Carmel Shalev( Book )

8 editions published in 1990 in English and Hebrew and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

5. Disconnection of telephonelines
In praise of ageing : awakening to old age with wisdom and compassion by Carmel Shalev( )

3 editions published in 2020 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Invites you to meet the challenges of growing old with an open mind and offers the possibility of ageing with grace, understanding, wisdom and joy
<>( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in Hebrew and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

bi-Zekhut ha-shtiḳah by Carmel Shalev( Book )

3 editions published in 2019 in Hebrew and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women in Israel : fighting tradition by Carmel Shalev( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

China to CEDAW : an Update on Population Policy by Carmel Shalev( )

3 editions published between 2001 and 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Carmel Shalev( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Hebrew and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethics and regulation of inter-country medically assisted reproduction: a call for action by Carmel Shalev( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Stephen Batchelor( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paternalism and Autonomy in End-of-life Decision-making : the Israeli Normative Ambivalence by Carmel Shalev( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Khō̜pčhai waicharā : tư̄n rū yū kap wai charā dūai panyā læ karuna by Carmel Shalev( Book )

1 edition published in 2020 in Thai and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ha-ʻAnishah ha-ḳoleḳṭiṿit ba-Gadah ha-Maʻaravit uvi-Retsuʻat ʻAzah : ṿeha-biḳoret ha-shipuṭit ʻaleha by Carmel Shalev( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The case for surrogacy : from status to contract in becoming a parent by Carmel Shalev( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The right to procreate and control of reproductive technology by Carmel Shalev( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

<>( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Birth power : the case for surrogacy by Carmel Shalev( )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Women's Health : Accommodating Difference by Carmel Shalev( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Women in Israel : Fighting Tradition by Carmel Shalev( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Frauengesundheit: Unterschieden Rechnung tragen by Carmel Shalev( )

1 edition published in 2014 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.38 for Ethics and ... to 0.97 for Ethics and ...)

Birth power : the case for surrogacy
Covers
In praise of ageing : awakening to old age with wisdom and compassionBirth power : the case for surrogacy
Alternative Names
Šalew, Karmel

Šalew Karmel 1954-....

Shalev, C.

Shalev, C. (Carmel)

Shaleṿ, Karmel

שלו, כרמל

שלו כרמל 1954-....

שליו, כרמל

Languages
English (32)

Hebrew (12)

Italian (6)

German (1)

Thai (1)