WorldCat Identities

Johnson, John H. (John Harold) 1918-2005

Overview
Works: 47 works in 61 publications in 1 language and 2,591 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Periodicals  Documentary films  Interviews  Nonfiction films  Buddy films  Drama  Educational films  Film adaptations 
Roles: Author
Classifications: Z473.J75, 070.50924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John H Johnson
Negro digest( )

in English and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Entrepreneurs by John Alden Patton( Visual )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces Black youngsters to African-Americans who have achieved success in a range of fields, including business, politics, education and the arts. In this program meet three achievers who had the will and desire to build their own successful businesses
The HistoryMakers video oral history with John H. Johnson( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publisher John H. Johnson was born on January 19, 1918 in Arkansas City, Arkansas. After moving to Chicago and graduating high school, Johnson went to work for Supreme Life Insurance Company. In 1942, with a $500 loan and $6,000 in charter subscriptions, Johnson launched Negro Digest which later became Black World. In 1945, he launched Ebony magazine. In 1951, Johnson Publishing created JET magazine. Johnson also owned Fashion Fair Cosmetics, the largest black-owned cosmetics company. Johnson was involved at both the local and national levels, receiving several presidential appointments. He was sent to the Ivory Coast for the independence ceremonies as special ambassador by President John F. Kennedy. Johnson received numerous awards, including the Spingarn Medal and the Presidential Medal of Freedom, as well as more than thirty honorary doctoral degrees. Johnson passed away on August 8, 2005 at age 87
Ebony/Jet guide to Black excellence : /entrepreneurs( Visual )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Successful Black adults tell some of their life experiences and tell what they believe to be keys to success. Many stress education, discipline and hard work. Those interviewed include John H. Johnson, Joshua Smith and Oprah Winfrey
Breaking free by Amrit Desai( Visual )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Profiles the lives of several African Americans who have become successful in the white business world despite racist obstacles. In the interviews, individuals discuss their struggles to reach the top and sacrifices they made in order to gain acceptance by the white corporate structure. John H. Johnson, president and publisher of Ebony Magazine, Clarence Page, Chicago Tribune editor, and business professionals George and Ruth Halsey are among those interviewed
The rearrangement of camphor derivatives by John H Johnson( )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Succeeding against the odds by John H Johnson( Book )

3 editions published between 1989 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronciles the rise of John Johnson from poverty to millionaire by the time he was thirty-one, detailing the lessons he learned along the way
Annual poetry issue dedicated to the memory of Langston Hughes( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Harlem Renaissance revisited( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Desegregation in the Korean War, part 2( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

African American veterans of the Korean War talked about desegregation of the Armed Services during the three-year conflict. The panelists answered audience members' questions. Mr. Gardner is the author of Harry Truman and Civil Rights: Moral Character and Political Risks, published by Southern Illinois University Press. Program ends abruptly
How to organize congregational planning workshops by John H Johnson( Recording )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.00 for How to org ... to 0.74 for The rearra ...)

The Entrepreneurs
Covers
Succeeding against the oddsContemporary Black biography. profiles from the international Black communityContemporary Black biography. profiles from the international Black communityJohn Harold Johnson : magazine magnateEvery wall a ladderJohn Harold Johnson : creator of Ebony Magazine
Alternative Names
John H. Johnson Amerikaans ondernemer (1918-2005)

John H. Johnson US-amerikanischer Medienunternehmer

Johnson, J. H. 1918-2005

Johnson, John Harold 1918-2005

جان اچ. جانسون

جون جونسون

ジョン・H・ジョンソン

Languages
English (44)