WorldCat Identities

Kinoshita, Yasuhito 1953-

Overview
Works: 34 works in 65 publications in 2 languages and 1,696 library holdings
Genres: History  Case studies 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Yasuhito Kinoshita
Refuge of the honored : social organization in a Japanese retirement community by Yasuhito Kinoshita( )

8 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 1,591 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Faced with the decline of the traditional family and the explosive growth of the over-65 population, the Japanese are looking for new ways to care for their elders. This study documents the birth of a major social phenomenon in Japan - the planned retirement community
Guraundeddo seorī apurōchi : Shitsuteki jisshō kenkyū no saisei by Yasuhito Kinoshita( Book )

4 editions published between 1999 and 2005 in Japanese and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social integration at a Japanese retirement community by Yasuhito Kinoshita( )

6 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guraundeddo seorī apurōchi no jissen : Shitsuteki kenkyū eno sasoi( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in Japanese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rōjin kea no shakaigaku by Yasuhito Kinoshita( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guraundeddo seorīron by Yasuhito Kinoshita( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of old age by Pat Thane( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Here six authors examine how the best thinkers and artists of each historical epoch in the West have treated old age. They examine, too, the myths that have grown up around it - especially in our own time, when we firmly believe that never have people grown so old as they now do! - and the images, both visual and verbal, that have been created to encapsulate that thing which we shall all become. Opulently and ingeniously illustrated with reproductions drawn from an astonishingly wide range of eras and media, A History of Old Age provides a welcome and refreshing look at what the subject has meant to the Greeks and the Romans, the medievals, the Romantics, and the modern men and women of rootless urban societies."--Jacket
Kea to oi no shukufuku( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social interaction at a Japanese retirement community by Yasuhito Kinoshita( )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raibu kōgi M-GTA : Jissenteki shitsuteki kenkyūhō : Shūseiban guraundeddo seorī apurōchi no subete( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bun'yabetsu jissenhen guraundeddo seorī apurōchi by Yasuhito Kinoshita( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Awareness of dying, by Barney G. Glaser and Anselm L. Strauss by Barney G Glaser( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The authors develop theoretical constructs that will be of use in many other interactions and situations. Awareness of Dying was the first study of dying in hospitals, and has proven a useful handbook for chaplains, social workers, nurses, and doctors in confronting the many ethical and personal problems that arise in the dying situation. Now available in paperback, it is destined to reach new audiences interested in this key part of all life."--BOOK JACKET
Kea to oi no shukufuku( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kaikaku susumu ōsutoraria no kōreisha kea by Yasuhito Kinoshita( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bunka to kango no akushon risāchi : Hoken iryō eno jinruigakuteki apurōchi by Christie W Kiefer( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fukushi shakai sūēden to rōjin kea by Yasuhito Kinoshita( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 2003 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rōjin kea no ningengaku( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shitsuteki kenkyū to kijutsu no atsumi : M GTA jirei esunogurafī : Guraundeddo seorī apurōchi by Yasuhito Kinoshita( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shitsuteki chōsa dēta no 2ji bunseki : Igirisu no kakusa kakudai purosesu no bunseki shikaku by Naoko Takeda( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serufu herupu gurūpu no jiko monogatari ron : Arukohorizumu to shibetsu taiken o rei ni by Tomoki Itō( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.09 (from 0.05 for Refuge of ... to 0.93 for Kea to oi ...)

Refuge of the honored : social organization in a Japanese retirement community
Covers
Alternative Names
Ginosita, Yaseuhito

Ginosita, Yaseuhito 1953-

Kinoshita, Yasuhito 1953-

목하강인 1953-

キノシタ, ヤスヒト

キノシタ, ヤスヒト 1953-

木下康仁

木下康仁 1953-

Languages
Japanese (34)

English (16)