WorldCat Identities

Schachnowitz, Selig

Overview
Works: 13 works in 44 publications in 4 languages and 158 library holdings
Genres: Fiction 
Roles: Author, Creator
Classifications: PT2638.A25, 912
Most widely held works by Selig Schachnowitz
The light from the West : the story of the life and times of the Chassam Sofer by Selig Schachnowitz( Book )

8 editions published between 1958 and 2007 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Be-mamlekhet Kuzar ha-Yehudit : roman hisṭori by Selig Schachnowitz( Book )

11 editions published between 1922 and 2005 in Hebrew and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jewish kingdom of Kuzar : the rise and fall of the legendary of converts by Selig Schachnowitz( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Over one thousand years ago, did the population of an entire pagan country, nestled between the shores of the Black and Caspian Seas and secluded in the forests of the Crimea, really convert to Judaism? Or is it just the stuff of legend? -- Back cover
In der medineh fun di Kuzarim : Yidisher hisṭorisher roman fun dem akhṭn yorhunderṭ by Selig Schachnowitz( Book )

2 editions published in 1924 in Yiddish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zwischen Ruinen und Aufbau in Erez-Israel : Eindrücke einer Erez-Israel-Reise mit der Palästina-Zentrale der Agudas-Jisroel by Selig Schachnowitz( Book )

4 editions published in 1932 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Messiasbraut, die Geschichte einer verlorenen Hoffnung; historischer Roman aus dem 17. Jahrhundert by Selig Schachnowitz( Book )

4 editions published in 1925 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Avraham ben Avraham by Selig Schachnowitz( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Rabbi von Suwalki; Novelle by Selig Schachnowitz( Book )

3 editions published in 1915 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Avrohom ben Avrohom by Selig Schachnowitz( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mi-maʻamaḳim : sipur by Selig Schachnowitz( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in Hebrew and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abraham Sohn Abrahams by Selig Schachnowitz( Book )

in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abraham Sohn Abrahams by Selig Schachnowitz( Book )

in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.63 for Avraham be ... to 0.93 for Abraham So ...)

Alternative Names
Shachnowitz, Zelig

Shakhnovits, Zelig

שאכנאוויטש, ש.

שאכנאװיטש, ש.

שכנוביץ, ז.

שכנוביץ, זליג

Languages
German (15)

English (15)

Hebrew (12)

Yiddish (2)