WorldCat Identities

Dwight, Timothy 1828-1916

Overview
Works: 149 works in 303 publications in 1 language and 3,164 library holdings
Genres: Commentaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sermons  History  Biographies  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator
Classifications: BS2344, 226.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Timothy Dwight
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Timothy Dwight
Commentary on the Gospel of John : with an historical and critical introduction by Frédéric Louis Godet( Book )

24 editions published between 1885 and 1978 in English and held by 385 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theodore Dwight Woolsey D.D., Ll. D. : memorial address before the graduates of Yale University, June 24, 1890 by Timothy Dwight( )

10 editions published between 1890 and 2017 in English and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical and exegetical hand-book to the Epistle to the Romans by Heinrich August Wilhelm Meyer( Book )

12 editions published between 1884 and 1983 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memories of Yale life and men, 1845-1899 by Timothy Dwight( Book )

12 editions published between 1903 and 2012 in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical and exegetical hand-book to the Epistles to the Philippians and Colossians, and to Philemon. by Heinrich August Wilhelm Meyer( Book )

12 editions published between 1885 and 1983 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical and exegetical handbook to the General epistles of James, Peter, John, and Jude by Joh. Ed Huther( Book )

9 editions published between 1887 and 1989 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical and exegetical hand-book to the epistles to Timothy and Titus by Joh. Ed Huther( Book )

4 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thoughts of and for the inner life; sermons by Timothy Dwight( Book )

5 editions published between 1899 and 2017 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical and exegetical hand-book to the epistles to Timothy and Titus by Joh. Ed Huther( )

6 editions published between 1885 and 1890 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yale College : some thoughts respecting its future. A series of articles by Timothy Dwight( Book )

6 editions published between 1871 and 1996 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The World's great classics by Thomas Carlyle( Book )

3 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Library Committee: Timothy Dwight ... Richard Henry Stoddard, Arthur Richmond Marsh, A.B. [and others] ... Illustrated with nearly two hundred photogravures, etchings, colored plates and full page portraits of great authors. Clarence Cook, art editor
Celebration on Greenfield Hill by Fairfield, Conn.) Greenfield Hill Church (Greenfield Hill( Book )

2 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Noah Porter ... Address delivered at the funeral service of President Porter, March 7, 1892 by Timothy Dwight( Book )

3 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professors W.D. Whitney and J.D. Dana : commemorative address before the graduates of Yale University, June 23, 1895 by Timothy Dwight( Book )

4 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the meetings of the class of 1849 of Yale college, together with the secretary's report, presented July 28, 1852 by Yale University( )

2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The result of the Brooklyn Advisory Council of 1876 by New York, N.Y.) Church of the Pilgrims (Brooklyn( Book )

3 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Noah Porter, D.D., LL. D. : address delivered at the funeral service of President Porter, March 7, 1892 by Timothy Dwight( Book )

5 editions published between 1892 and 2016 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial address ... delivered October 22, 1882, in Norwich, Conn., in memory of Rev. Alvan Bond, D.D. ... Died July 19, 1882 by Timothy Dwight( )

2 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Anthony Thacher : remarks made at the funeral services by Timothy Dwight( Book )

2 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial of Origen Storrs Seymour, of Litchfield, Connecticut : born February 9, 1804, died August 12, 1881 : printed for family circulation( )

3 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.09 for An essay o ... to 0.89 for Timothy Dw ...)

Yale College : some thoughts respecting its future. A series of articles
Covers
Alternative Names
Timothy Dwight V académico estadounidense

Timothy Dwight V American academic

Timothy Dwight V Amerikaans auteur (1828-1916)

Timothy Dwight V Präsident der Yale University

Timothy Dwight V scoláire Meiriceánach

تيموثى دويجت ڤى

Languages
English (163)