WorldCat Identities

Lush, Jay L. (Jay Laurence)

Overview
Works: 64 works in 153 publications in 3 languages and 868 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Editor
Classifications: SF105, 636.0824
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jay L Lush
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jay L Lush
Animal breeding plans by Jay L Lush( Book )

29 editions published between 1937 and 1984 in 4 languages and held by 331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Background of animal breeding; Genetic Principles in animal breeding. Breeding Plans Based on Selection; Breeding plans based on relationship; Breeding plans based on somatic likeness; Other topics concerning breeding plans; Topics relating to reproduction
The genetics of populations by Jay L Lush( Book )

14 editions published between 1948 and 1994 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beef production and quality as influenced by crossing Brahman with Hereford and Shorthorn cattle by W. H Black( Book )

3 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Litter size and weight as permanent characteristics of sows by Jay L Lush( Book )

4 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the animal breeding and genetics symposium : in honor of Dr. Jay L. Lush held July 29, 1972, at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, Virginia by Blacksburg, Va.> Animal Breeding and Genetics Symposium in Honor of Dr. Jay L. Lush. <1972( Book )

7 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings by Animal Breeding and Genetics Symposium in Honor of Dr. Jay L. Lush( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The inheritance of cryptorchidism in goats by Jay L Lush( Book )

2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The influence of individuality, age, and season upon the weights of fleeces produced by angora goats under range conditions by Jay L Lush( Book )

4 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Normal growth of range cattle( Book )

2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rice bran as a feed for dairy cows by Jay L Lush( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The production of clean milk by Fred Hale( Book )

3 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population genetics by Jay L Lush( Book )

5 editions published between 1961 and 1964 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The relation of body shape of feeder steers to rate of gain, to dressing per cent, and to value of dressed carcass by Jay L Lush( Book )

2 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Changes in body measurements of steers during intensive fattening by Jay L Lush( Book )

3 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Karakul sheep by Jay L Lush( Book )

2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The influence of individuality, age, and season upon the weights of fleeces produced by range sheep by Jay L Lush( Book )

4 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The practicability of the milking machine by Jay L Lush( Book )

2 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genetic aspects of the Danish system of progeny-testing swine by Jay L Lush( Book )

2 editions published between 1936 and 1937 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fattening steers on cottonseed meal and cottonseed hulls with and without corn ; The influence of age on fattening steers by J. M Jones( Book )

2 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The possibility of sex control by artificial insemination with centrifuged spermatozoa by Jay L Lush( Book )

3 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.21 for What next? ... to 0.99 for Lush, Jay ...)

Alternative Names
Jay Laurence Lush Amerikaans bioloog (1896-1982)

Jay Lush US-amerikanischer Genetiker

Lush, J. L.

Lush, Jay 1896-1982

Lush, Jay L.

Lush, Jay Laurence.

جاي لورانس لوش

جی لورنس لش

ジェイ・ラッシュ

Languages