WorldCat Identities

Sprague, Frank J. (Frank Julian) 1857-1934

Overview
Works: 75 works in 121 publications in 1 language and 3,520 library holdings
Genres: History  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: TA140.S7, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Frank J Sprague
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Frank J Sprague
Report on the exhibits at the Crystal Palace Electrical Exhibition, 1882 by Frank J Sprague( )

6 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The growth of electric railways : a historical review of the physical development of one of the nation's greatest industries by Frank J Sprague( )

2 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Engineering problems in electric elevated and suburban railroading : the multiple unit system by Frank J Sprague( )

5 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some facts and problems bearing on electric trunk-line operation by Frank J Sprague( )

1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The electric railway : first paper : a résumé of the early experiments by Frank J Sprague( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some facts and problems bearing on electric trunk-line operation by Frank J Sprague( Book )

2 editions published between 1907 and 1908 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electric traction in space of three dimensions by Frank J Sprague( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Meeting of appreciation and tribute to Frank J. Sprague, on the occasion of his seventy-fifth birthday, July 25, 1932 by Frank J Sprague( Book )

4 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Application of electricity to propulsion on elevated railroads by Frank J Sprague( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Application of electricity to propulsion on elevated roads by Frank J Sprague( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transmission of power by electricity. Discussion before the National Electric Light Association, Philadelphia, Pa., February 16, 1887 by Frank J Sprague( Book )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some personal experiences, with sundry references to rapid transit problems in New York City by Frank J Sprague( Book )

1 edition published in 1904 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frank J. Sprague and the Edison myth by Harriet Chapman Jones Sprague( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Sprague Electric Company's multiple unit system of train operation by Sprague Electric Company( Book )

2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some applications of electric transmission. A lecture delivered before the students of Sibley College by Frank J Sprague( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapid Transit situation in New York: an address before the Electric Club, Feb. 26th, 1891 by Frank J Sprague( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York subway situation by Frank J Sprague( Book )

1 edition published in 1910 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rapid-transit problem in London by Frank J Sprague( Book )

2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the Board of Estimate and Apportionment of the City of New York by Frank J Sprague( Book )

2 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.15 (from 0.04 for Engineerin ... to 0.99 for Sprague, F ...)

Covers
Frank Julian Sprague : electrical inventor & engineer
Alternative Names
Frank J. Sprague amerikansk ingeniør

Frank J. Sprague amerikansk ingenjör

Frank Julian Sprague

Frank Julian Sprague Amerikaans ingenieur (1857-1934)

Frank Julian Sprague US-amerikanischer Marineoffizier und Erfinder

Frank Sprague amerykański elektrotechnik i wynalazca.

Sprague, F. J. 1857-1934

Sprague, F. J. (Frank Julian), 1857-1934

Sprague Frank Julian 1857-1934

Спрейг, Фрэнк Джулиан

Френк Джуліан Спрейг

فرانك سبراغ

فرانک سپری مهندس آمریکایی

フランク・スプレイグ

法蘭克·J·史伯格

Languages
English (79)