WorldCat Identities

Gasser, Herbert S. (Herbert Spencer) 1888-1963

Overview
Works: 61 works in 94 publications in 2 languages and 873 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QP331, 612.813
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Herbert S Gasser
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Herbert S Gasser
Electrical signs of nervous activity by Joseph Erlanger( Book )

24 editions published between 1937 and 2016 in English and held by 674 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neurophysiologie / Elektrizität
Symposium on the synapse by Herbert S Gasser( Book )

3 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physical and chemical changes in nerve during activity by A. V Hill( Book )

3 editions published between 1934 and 1978 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A case of early degeneration of the optical apparatus by Herbert S Gasser( )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Axon action potentials in nerve by Herbert S Gasser( Book )

3 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial meeting for Simon Flexner. Speakers: Herbert S. Gasser, Learned Hand, Peyton Rous, Raymond B. Fosdick, John D. Rockefeller, Jr by Rockefeller Institute for Medical Research( Book )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symposium on the synapse, by Herbert S. Gasser, Joseph Erlanger, Detlev W. Bronk [and others]( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pain : proceedings by Association for Research in nervous and Mental Disease( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Electrical signs of nervous activity, by J. Erlanger and H.S. Gasser. by Joseph Erlanger( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alan Gregg by Herbert S Gasser( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fibras nerviosas amielínicas con función aferente by Herbert S Gasser( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Journal of experimental medicine, volume 11 by Herbert S Gasser( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Properties of dorsal root unmedullated fibers on the two sides of the ganglion by Herbert S Gasser( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Symposium on the Synapse, held at Toronto, April 29, 1939] : [papers presented]( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Synapse / Physiologie
Collected papers, 1911-1926, 1927-1935 by Herbert S Gasser( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The pharmacology of denervated mammalian muscle by Herbert S Gasser( Book )

1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by Herbert S Gasser( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers of Dr. Herbert S. Gasser, Wisconsin-born physiologist, Nobel Prize winner in 1944 for his work on nerves with Dr. Joseph Erlanger, and director of the Rockefeller Institute for Medical Research. Included is a manuscript autobiography, correspondence, clippings, speeches, research notes, and miscellaneous materials of both a personal and technical nature as well as a bound volume of clipped medical articles and letters written by Dr. Gasser's father, Herman Gasser, M.D. Correspondence includes a cable from French surgeon Alexis Carrel
Electrical signs of biological activity by Herbert S Gasser( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Unmedullated nerve fibers by Herbert S Gasser( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Properties of mammalian nerve fibers of slowest conduction by Harry Grundfest( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.16 for Herbert Sp ... to 0.99 for Gasser, Dr ...)

Alternative Names
Gasser Gerbert Spenser

Gasser, Herbert S.

Gasser, Herbert Spencer

Gasser, Herbert Spencer 1888-1963

Herbert Gasser

Herbert Gasser médecin américain

Herbert S. Gasser

Herbert Spencer Gasser American physiologist

Herbert Spencer Gasser americký fyziolog

Herbert Spencer Gasser Amerikaans arts (1888-1963)

Herbert Spencer Gasser dokter asal Amerika Serikat

Herbert Spencer Gasser medico statunitense

Herbert Spencer Gasser US-amerikanischer Neurophysiologe

Herbertus Spencer Gasser

Χέρμπερτ Σπένσερ Γκάσερ

Герберт Спенсер Гасер

Герберт Спенсер Гассер

הרברט ספנסר גסר

הרברט ספנסר גסר פיזיולוג אמריקאי

هربرت اسپنسر گسر

هربرت سبنسر غاسر

ہر برٹ سپنسر گیسر

ہربرٹ سپنسر گاسر

হারবার্ট এস. গ্যাসার

허버트 스펜서 개서

ハーバート・ガッサー

赫伯特·斯潘塞·加塞

Languages