WorldCat Identities

Tamminen, Tuula

Overview
Works: 10 works in 12 publications in 2 languages and 13 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Tuula Tamminen
Perusterveydenhuolto( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in Finnish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kulttuuri lapsen kasvattajana( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in Finnish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Olipa kerran lapsuus by Tuula Tamminen( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Finnish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lapsen ehdoilla by Anu Pekki( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Finnish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The trajectories of child's internalizing and externalizing problems, social competence and adolescent self-reported problems in a Finnish normal population sample( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Group-based modeling techniques are increasingly used in developmental studies to explore the patterns and co-occurrence of internalizing and externalizing problems. Social competence has been found to reciprocally influence internalizing and externalizing problems, but studies on its associations with different patterns of these problems are scarce. Using data from a Finnish longitudinal normal population sample, trajectories of internalizing and externalizing problems were formed using the Child Behavior Checklist completed by the mother at the child's age of 4- to 5-years-old, 8- to 9-years-old, and 16- to 17-years-old ( N  = 261). The results indicate that adolescent's self-reported internalizing and externalizing problems based on the Youth Self Report were associated with the trajectories of internalizing and externalizing problems. Social competence both in early childhood and in adolescence was poorer among children with chronic internalizing problems and among those with adolescent-onset externalizing problems. One-third of the children who had a chronically high level of internalizing problems had an initially high but decreasing level of externalizing problems, while 33% of the adolescents with adolescent-onset externalizing problems had a chronically high level of internalizing problems. School psychologists are encouraged to screen for internalizing problems from children with behavioral, academic or social problems
Äidin ja vauvan varhainen vuorovaikutus( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Finnish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Psychiatric symptoms in Finnish children : an epidemiological study of 1000 8-year old children in five regions of the country by Tuula Tamminen( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lasten psyykkiset häiriöt Tampereen yliopistollisen sairaalan vastuualueella( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in Finnish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Kulttuuri lapsen kasvattajana toimittaneet Anja Riitta Lahikainen, Raija-Leena Punamäki, Tuula Tamminen( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Finnish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.97 (from 0.88 for The trajec ... to 0.99 for Psychiatri ...)

Alternative Names
Tuula Tamminen Finnish professor of child psychiatry (University of Tampere)

Languages