WorldCat Identities

Ochyra, Ryszard

Overview
Works: 350 works in 450 publications in 5 languages and 753 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Bibliography  Terminology  Guidebooks  Catalogs and collections  Catalogs  Classification 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ryszard Ochyra
The illustrated moss flora of Antarctica by Ryszard Ochyra( Book )

7 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Mosses are a major component of the vegetation in ice-free coastal regions of Antarctica. They play an important role in the colonisation of ice-free terrain, accumulation of organic matter, release of organic exudates, and also provide a food and habitat resource for invertebrates. They serve as model organisms for physiological experiments designed to elucidate problems of plant cold tolerance and survival mechanisms and for monitoring biological responses to climate change." "This Flora provides the first comprehensive description, with keys, of all known species and varieties of moss in the Antarctic biome. It has involved microscopic examination of around 10,000 specimens from Antarctica and, for comparison, from other continents. All species are illustrated by detailed line drawings, alongside information about their reproductive status, ecology, and distribution. This is an invaluable resource for bryologists worldwide, as well as to Antarctic botanists and other terrestrial biologists." --Cover
Botanostephane Kornasiana : botanical contributions presented to Jan Kornaś in celebration of his 70th birthday( Book )

17 editions published in 1993 in 4 languages and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The moss flora of King George Island, Antarctica by Ryszard Ochyra( Book )

8 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census catalogue of Polish mosses by Ryszard Ochyra( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roślinność lejków krasowych w okolicach Staszowa na Wyżnie Małopolskiej = Vegetation of the karst sink-holes in the vicinity of Staszów on the Małopolska Upland by Ryszard Ochyra( Book )

6 editions published in 1985 in Polish and English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mchy w zielniku Tytusa Chałubińskiego w Muzeum Tatrzańskim w Zakopanem = The moss herbarium of Tytus Chałubiński in the Tatra Museum in Zakopane by Ryszard Ochyra( Book )

8 editions published in 1999 in Polish and English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas rozmieszczenia roślin zarodnikowych w Polsce( Book )

7 editions published between 1983 and 1991 in Polish and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of the geographical distribution of mosses in Poland( Book )

3 editions published between 1992 and 1994 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bryological studies in the Western Carpathians( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas rozmieszczenia roślin zarodnikowych w Polsce = Atlas of geographical distribution of spore-plants in Poland by Jerzy Szweykowski( Book )

8 editions published between 1983 and 1990 in Polish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census catalogue of Polish mosses by Ryszard Ochyra( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census catalogue of polish mosses by Ryszard Ochyra( Book )

4 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas rozmieszczenia roślin zarodnikowych w Polsce = Atlas of geographical distribution of spore-plants in Poland( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in Polish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mchy (Musci) = Mosses (Musci)( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in Polish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bryophytes of the Polish Carpathians( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chorological studies on Polish Carpathian bryophytes( Book )

3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of geographical distribution of mosses in Poland = Atlas rozmieszczenia geograficznego mchów w Polsce( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in Polish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bryophyte of the Olkusz ore-bearing region (southern Poland) by Adam Stebel( Book )

3 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mosses of the Pieniny range (Polish western Carpathians) by Adam Stebel( Book )

3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michy w zielniku Tytusa Chałubińskiego w Muzeum Tatrzańskim w Zakopanem by Ryszard Ochyra( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.76 for The illust ... to 0.97 for Census cat ...)

The illustrated moss flora of Antarctica
Covers
Alternative Names
Ochyra, R.

Ochyra, R. 1949-

Ochyra, R. (Ryszard)

Ochyra, R. (Ryszard), 1949-

Ochyry, Ryszarda

Ryszard Ochyra Polish bryologist (born 1949)

Ryszard Ochyra polnischer Botaniker (* 1949)

Ryszard Ochyra Pools bryologist

Ryszard Ochyra poolschen Botaniker (* 1949)

Languages