WorldCat Identities

Özkaya, Nihat 1956-1998

Overview
Works: 5 works in 71 publications in 6 languages and 1,912 library holdings
Genres: Instructional and educational works 
Roles: Author, htt
Classifications: QP303, 612.76
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Nihat Özkaya
Fundamentals of biomechanics : equilibrium, motion, and deformation by Nihat Özkaya( )

65 editions published between 1991 and 2018 in 3 languages and held by 1,905 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Fundamentals of Biomechanics is an excellent textbook for teaching either undergraduates in biomedical engineering programs or healthcare professionals studying biomechanics at the graduate level. The book integrates the classic fields of mechanics - statics, dynamics, and strength of materials - for better understanding and solving problems in physiology and medicine."--Jacket
Baiomekanikusu : Seitai rikigaku no genri to oyo by Nihat Özkaya( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in Japanese and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<>( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Korean and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fundamentals of Biomechanics : Equilibrium, Motion, and Deformation by Nihat Özkaya( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Biomechanics applies the principles and rigor of engineering to the mechanical properties of living systems. This book integrates the classic fields of mechanics--statics, dynamics, and strength of materials--using examples from biology and medicine. Fundamentals of Biomechanics is excellent for teaching either undergraduates in biomedical engineering programs or health care professionals studying biomechanics at the graduate level. Extensively revised from a successful second edition, the book features a wealth of clear illustrations, numerous worked examples, and many problem sets. The book provides the quantitative perspective missing from more descriptive texts, without requiring an advanced background in mathematics. It will be welcomed for use in courses such as biomechanics and orthopedics, rehabilitation and industrial engineering, and occupational or sports medicine
Fondamenti di biomeccanica : equilibrio, movimento e deformazione( Book )

1 edition published in 2021 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Fundamenta ... to 0.00 for Fundamenta ...)

Fundamentals of biomechanics : equilibrium, motion, and deformation
Covers
Alternative Names
Nihat Özkaya (1956–1998) Turecký biomechanik, vysokoškolský pedagog, publikuje v oboru biomechaniky a aplikované mechaniky.

Nihat Özkaya 1956-1998; viaf:"69780576"; isni:"0000 0000 8392 1462"

Nihat Özkaya born:1956-01-21 ied:1998 Özkaya, Nihat; Özkaya, Nihat 1956-

Özkaya, Nihat

Özkaya, Nihat, 1956-

어즈카야, 니하트

어즈카야, 니하트 1956-1998

오즈카야, 니하트

오즈카야, 니하트 1956-1998

Languages