WorldCat Identities

Nachtergaele, Bruno

Overview
Works: 11 works in 59 publications in 1 language and 877 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bruno Nachtergaele
Applied analysis by John K Hunter( Book )

19 editions published between 2000 and 2007 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Espacios métricos; Funciones continuas; Espacios topológicos; Series de Fourier; Operadores diferenciales lineales; Cálculo diferencial y de variaciones
Condensed matter physics and exactly soluble models : selecta of Elliott H. Lieb by Elliott H Lieb( Book )

9 editions published between 2004 and 2011 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first part of this book contains E. Lieb's fundamental contributions to the mathematical theory of Condensed Matter Physics. Often considered the founding father of the field, E. Lieb demonstrates his ability to select the most important issues and to formulate them as well-defined mathematical problems and, finally, to solve them. The second part presents Lieb's work on integrable models. His groundbreaking articles helped to establish Exactly Soluble Models as a flourishing research field in its own right. The papers collected in this volume have also been carefully annotated by the editors
Nonlinear phenomena in fluids, solids, and other complex systems : proceedings of the Second Latin American Workshop on Nonlinear Phenomena, Santiago, Chile, September 6-14, 1990 by Patricio Cordero( Book )

10 editions published between 1991 and 2014 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book contains short courses in current topics in nonlinear physics given by distinguished professionals in their fields. These include: nonlinear fluid dynamics, transition to turbulence, quantum hall effect, cellular automata and neural networks, phase transitions. These courses are up to date and are aimed at a wide audience, in particular to graduate students and researchers in the field of nonlinear physics
Statistical mechanics : selecta of Elliott H. Lieb by Elliott H Lieb( Book )

10 editions published between 2004 and 2011 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Linear algebra as an introduction to abstract mathematics by Bruno Nachtergaele( Book )

5 editions published between 2015 and 2016 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical Mechanics : Selecta of Elliott H. Lieb by Bruno Nachtergaele( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In Statistical Physics one of the ambitious goals is to derive rigorously, from statistical mechanics, the thermodynamic properties of models with realistic forces. Elliott Lieb is a mathematical physicist who meets the challenge of statistical mechanics head on, taking nothing for granted and not being content until the purported consequences have been shown, by rigorous analysis, to follow from the premises. The present volume contains a selection of his contributions to the field, in particular papers dealing with general properties of Coulomb systems, phase transitions in systems with a continuous symmetry, lattice crystals, and entropy inequalities. It also includes work on classical thermodynamics, a discipline that, despite many claims to the contrary, is logically independent of statistical mechanics and deserves a rigorous and unambiguous foundation of its own. The articles in this volume have been carefully annotated by the editors
Integrable quantum systems and solvable statistical mechanics models( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Statistical mechanics on random structures( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mathematical fluid dynamics( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Special issue in honor of Elliott Lieb's 80th birthday( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Incompressible fluids, turbulence and mixing( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.55 for Linear alg ... to 1.00 for Incompress ...)

Applied analysis
Covers
Condensed matter physics and exactly soluble models : selecta of Elliott H. LiebStatistical mechanics : selecta of Elliott H. Lieb
Alternative Names
Bruno Nachtergaele Belgian mathematician and physicist

Bruno Nachtergaele Belgisch wiskundige

Bruno Nachtergaele belgischer Mathematiker und Physiker

Nachtergaele, B.

Nachtergaele, B. (Bruno)

Nachtergaele, Bruno.

Nachtergaele, Bruno L. Z. 1962-

Nachtergaele, Bruno Leo Zulma 1962-

Languages
English (59)