WorldCat Identities

Peraza, Armando 1924-2014

Overview
Works: 148 works in 287 publications in 2 languages and 1,574 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Biographical films  Popular music  Nonfiction films  Short films  Rock music  New wave music  Jazz  Biography  Music 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Composer, Author
Classifications: M1366, 781.65
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Armando Peraza
George Shearing by George Shearing( Recording )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afro roots by Mongo Santamaria( )

4 editions published between 1989 and 2008 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beauty and the beat by Go Go's (Musical group)( Recording )

8 editions published between 1987 and 2003 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of the cornerstone albums of new wave, bristling with energy, revamped girl-group hooks, and an intoxicating sense of fun. Includes the infectious, bouncy hit We Got the Beat and the pulsating Our Lips Are Sealed
Viva Santana! by Santana (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Blank : always for pleasure( Visual )

3 editions published between 1995 and 2014 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A film-portrait of the Afro-Cuban master drummer, Francisco Aguabella. Born in Cuba, he immigrated to the U.S. in 1957 where he made outstanding contributions to Latin popular music while maintaining his roots in traditional Afro-Cuban religious drumming. Film explores Aguabella's role both as a sacred drummer and a figure of historical influence in Latin Jazz, Pop and Fusion. Included are many interviews with musicians who have worked with him and have been influence by his music
George Shearing and the Montgomery Brothers by George Shearing( )

2 editions published between 1962 and 1989 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The swing of delight by Carlos Santana( Recording )

5 editions published between 1980 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Swingin's mutual by George Shearing Quintet( Recording )

9 editions published between 1992 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caravanserai by Santana (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electric guitarist by John McLaughlin( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amigos by Santana (Musical group)( Recording )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art of bongo drumming by Trevor K Salloum( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The DVD is packed with informative chapters on history, selection, positioning, strokes, practice tips/exercises, clave, martillo, repiques/fills, bongo bell, soloing, and much more. The diverse rhythms explored on this DVD include martillo, bolero, jazz, rock, old-time signatures, samba, and bossa nova."--Container
Wes Montgomery and friends by Wes Montgomery( Recording )

2 editions published in 1973 and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Shearing spell by George Shearing Quintet( Recording )

1 edition published in 1955 and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soul sauce by Cal Tjader( Recording )

in Undetermined and English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descarga en California by Rebeca Mauleón( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in Spanish and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Love, devotion, surrender by Carlos Santana( Recording )

12 editions published between 1973 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cal Tjader plugs in by Cal Tjader( Recording )

2 editions published between 1969 and 1995 and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illuminations by Carlos Santana( Recording )

3 editions published in 1996 in Undetermined and English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cal Tjader by Cal Tjader( Recording )

5 editions published between 1989 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.31 for Descarga e ... to 0.59 for The swing ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Armando Peraza Cuban percussionist

Armando Peraza kubanischer Musiker

Armando Peraza kubánský perkusionista

Armando Peraza percussionista cubano

Armando Peraza slagwerker uit Cuba (1924-2014)

Peraza, Armando 1924-

Perazo, Armando 1924-2014

Perazza, Armando 1924-2014

アルマンド・ペラーサ キューバ生まれのラテンジャズパーカッション奏者

阿曼多·裴拉查

Languages