WorldCat Identities

Stessel, Zahava Szász 1930-

Overview
Works: 7 works in 22 publications in 3 languages and 368 library holdings
Genres: History  Academic theses  Oral histories  Personal narratives‡vJewish  Personal narratives  Biography  Interviews 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DS135.H92, 943.99
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Zahava Szász Stessel
Wine and thorns in Tokay Valley : Jewish life in Hungary : the history of Abaújszántó by Zahava Szász Stessel( Book )

4 editions published between 1995 and 2014 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Snow flowers : Hungarian Jewish women in an airplane factory, Markkleeberg, Germany by Zahava Szász Stessel( Book )

4 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish life in Hungary : the history of Abaújszántó by Zahava Szász Stessel( )

8 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1941 Abaujszanto, a town located in the Tokay wine region of Northeastern Hungary, had 680 Jewish residents in a general population of 4,900. To understand the Jewish experience in Hungary, this study traces the history of the Jewish settlement of Abaujszanto between 1738 and 1950, as it was shaped by the major political events. It focuses on seven areas: (1) The history of the Abaujszanto Jewish community from 1738 to 1938, particularly as it was affected by major local and national events and legislation. (Chapters 2, 3, 4 and 9); (2) The congregation's religious institutions and local customs. (Chapters 5 and 8); (3) The biographies of Abaujszanto rabbis and an annotated bibliography of their publications. (Chapter 6); (4) The town's educational institutions. (Chapter 7); (5) Anti-Semitic legislation between 1938 and 1944 that affected Abaujszanto Jews. (Chapter 10); (6) The ghettoization process and the deportation of the Abaujszanto Jewish community to Auschwitz in 1944 (Chapter 11); (7) The return of the survivors in 1945 and the Abaujszanto Jewish community's failure at renewal between 1945 and 1950 (Chapter 12). Concerning the latter, the difficulties survivors encountered upon their "homecoming" were described, a matter which has received little attention to date
Bor és tövisek Tokay-Hegyaljan : Zsidó elet Magyarországon - Abaújszanto zsidó közösségének története by Zahava Szász Stessel( Book )

3 editions published in 2013 in Hungarian and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Snow flowers ungarisch-jüdische Frauen in einer Flugzeugfabrik, Markkleeberg, Deutschland by Zahava Szász Stessel( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zahava Stessel oral history (interview code : 9881) by Zahava Szász Stessel( Visual )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Audiovisual testimony of a Holocaust survivor. Includes pre-war, wartime, and post-war experiences
Jewish Life In Hungary by Zahava Szász Stessel( )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.60 for Wine and t ... to 0.95 for Snow flowe ...)

Snow flowers : Hungarian Jewish women in an airplane factory, Markkleeberg, Germany
Covers
Alternative Names
Stessel, Zahava 1930-

Stessel, Zahava S.

Stessel, Zahava Szasz

Szász, Zahava Stessel

Zahava Szász Stessel American writer

Zahava Szász Stessel Amerikaans schrijfster

Zahava Szász Stessel escritora estadounidense

Zahava Szász Stessel ungarisch-amerikanische Autorin

Languages