WorldCat Identities

Nash, Ted 1922-

Overview
Works: 126 works in 200 publications in 2 languages and 1,394 library holdings
Genres: Alternate takes (Sound recordings)  Popular music  Jazz  Studies (Music)  Scores  Musicals  Motion picture music 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Performer, Author, Conductor, Arranger, Other
Classifications: M1366, 782.42165
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ted Nash
Ella Fitzgerald sings the Cole Porter song book by Cole Porter( Recording )

3 editions published between 1956 and 2017 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ella Fitzgerald's 1956 album, which sees her performing highlights from Cole Porter's body of work, would go on to become one of the most acclaimed and legendary releases of her career
The best of the song books : the ballads by Ella Fitzgerald( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Like someone in love by Ella Fitzgerald( )

17 editions published between 1956 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solomon Jazz Collection
Music to listen to Barney Kessel by by Barney Kessel( )

2 editions published between 1957 and 1992 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Like someone in love( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ella Fitzgerald by Ella Fitzgerald( Recording )

2 editions published between 1995 and 2003 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ted Nash's studies in high harmonies : for tenor and alto saxophone by Ted Nash( )

7 editions published between 1946 and 1985 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This funny world : Mary Cleere Haran sings lyrics by Hart by Richard Rodgers( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World's greatest jazz solos : saxophone by Ted Nash( )

4 editions published in 1978 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cool, cool blue by Louie Bellson( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ultimate Anita O'Day by Anita O'Day( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theme from Z and other film music by Henry Mancini( Recording )

2 editions published between 1970 and 2001 and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Battle of the saxes by Stan Getz( Recording )

5 editions published in 1996 in 3 languages and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peaceful thunder by Louie Bellson( Recording )

4 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hollywood : Paul Weston and his music from Hollywood by Paul Weston( Recording )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jeru blue : a tribute to Gerry Mulligan by Gerry Mulligan( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in high harmonics for tenor and alto saxophone by Ted Nash( )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sweet Lorraine by Lorraine Feather( Recording )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The blues and the beat by Henry Mancini( Recording )

2 editions published between 1960 and 1995 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swinging into the 21st by Wynton Marsalis( Recording )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.32 for The best o ... to 0.68 for Battle of ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Ted Nash's studies in high harmonies : for tenor and alto saxophone
Covers
Alternative Names
Nash, Theo

Nash, Theodore Malcolm

Nash, Theodore Malcolm 1922-

Nash, Theodore Malcolm, 1922-2011

Ted Nash

Ted Nash músicu de jazz estauxunidense (1922–2011)

Ted Nash (saxophonist, born 1922) Amerikaans jazzmuzikant (1922-2011)

Theo Nash

Theodore Malcolm Nash

Тед Нэш

טד נאש (סקסופוניסט, נולד ב 1922)

טד נאש (סקסופוניסט, נולד ב-1922) סקסופוניסט משנות הארבעים

تد نش

تيد نـاش عازف جاز من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

Languages
English (32)

German (4)