WorldCat Identities

Yoshimura, Jin 1954-

Overview
Works: 16 works in 34 publications in 3 languages and 298 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jin Yoshimura
Adaptation in stochastic environments( Book )

11 editions published in 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adaptation in Stochastic Environments by Jin Yoshimura( )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume consists of ten expository articles describing processes of evolution via natural selection in stochastic environments. Maintaining an elementary level throughout, the authors describe the latest researches in the mathematical theory of adaptation in stochastic environments. Topicsdiscussed include: history of past research; fitness optimization criteria; environmental and demographic variability; life-history evolution; evolutionarily stable strategies; population dynamics of age-structured populations; phenotypic plasticity and imperfect information; evolution of behavioral adaptations; methods of quantifying environmental predictability; genetics of conditional strategies; coexistence of multiple life-history strategies; and adaptive learning
Sosūzemi no nazo by Jin Yoshimura( Book )

3 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in Japanese and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Naze otoko wa onna yori oku umareru noka : Zetsumetsu kaihi no shinkaron by Jin Yoshimura( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Datsu kankyō horumon no shakai( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tsuyoi mono wa ikinokorenai : Kankyō kara kangaeru atarashii shinkaron by Jin Yoshimura( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ikinokori no jōken tsuyosa : sūri seitaigaku( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The effects of uncertainty on biological systems : a probabilistic perspective by Jin Yoshimura( )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sheng wu de sheng cun yu mie jue by Keiichi Tainaka( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Chinese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ikinokoru seibutsu zetsumetsusuru seibutsu( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

17 nian chan zhi mi by Jin Yoshimura( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Chinese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sosūzemi no himitsu ni semaru : jūnananen to jūsannen dake daihassei by Jin Yoshimura( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ikinokori no jōken tsuyosa : Sūri seitaigaku by Bakushō mondai( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Shi qi nian chan zhi mi by Jin Yoshimura( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Adaptation in stochastic environments : Workshop : 2nd International congress : Selected papers by Colin Whitcomb Clark( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Adaptation in Stochastic Environments( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.56 for Adaptation ... to 0.99 for Ikinokori ...)

Alternative Names
Jin Yoshimura.

Yoshimura 1954- Jin

Yoshimura, Jin

Yoshimura, Jin, 1954-

Yosimura, Jin 1954-

Ёсимура, Дзин

길촌인 1954-

ヨシムラ, ジン

ヨシムラ, ジン 1954-

吉村, 仁 1954-...

吉村仁 1954-

Languages