WorldCat Identities

Moye, Famoudou Don

Overview
Works: 125 works in 294 publications in 1 language and 1,686 library holdings
Genres: Jazz  Live sound recordings  Music  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Nonfiction films  Documentary films  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Author, Arranger, Composer
Classifications: M1366, 781.65
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Famoudou Don Moye
 
Most widely held works by Famoudou Don Moye
L-R-G ; The maze ; S II examples by Roscoe Mitchell( )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Urban bushmen by Art Ensemble of Chicago( Recording )

1 edition published in 1982 and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hipmotism by Arthur Blythe( )

8 editions published between 1991 and 2009 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After love by Dave Burrell( )

3 editions published between 1970 and 2004 and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cassava balls by Hartmut Geerken( )

7 editions published between 1999 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nice folks by Paul Elwood( )

3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fanfare for the warriors( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Art Ensemble of Chicago : live from the Jazz Showcase by Art Ensemble of Chicago( Visual )

2 editions published between 1990 and 2004 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A live performance by the Art Ensemble of Chicago at the Jazz Showcase. One of the most intelligent jazz documentaries around
Full force by Art Ensemble of Chicago( Recording )

1 edition published in 1980 and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Art Ensemble of Chicago : swim, a musical adventure( Visual )

3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A live performance by the Art Ensemble of Chicago at a 1993 concert in Bremen, Germany
Carnival by Randy Weston( Recording )

8 editions published between 1975 and 1987 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with Famoudou Don Moye( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drummer Famoudou Don Moye was born on May 23, 1946 in Rochester, New York. In high school, he began playing drums, congas and bongos and went on to study percussion at Wayne State University. In 1968, Moye toured Europe with the Detroit Free Jazz Band. While abroad, Moye had the opportunity to work with key players in the Free Jazz Movement. Moye joined the innovative, avant-garde quintet, the “Art Ensemble of Chicago” (AEC), in 1969 and was a permanent member thereafter. Moye and the other members of AEC drew their influence from both Africa and the Caribbean, rural as well as urban spaces. Moye led the Sun Percussion Summit, was a member of “The Leaders” since 1984 and recorded with numerous other groups. Moye’s recordings won him praise of critics at Rolling Stone and Melody Maker magazines as well as The New York Times
Spiritual dimensions by Wadada Leo Smith( Recording )

5 editions published in 2009 in 3 languages and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raw materials and residuals by Julius Hemphill( Recording )

10 editions published between 1978 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Goodbye Mr. Evans by Kirk Lightsey Trio( Recording )

7 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pieces of time by Kenny Clarke( Recording )

7 editions published between 1984 and 1987 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ntu, point from which creation begins by Oliver Lake( Recording )

4 editions published between 1976 and 2012 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nice guys by Art Ensemble of Chicago( Recording )

8 editions published between 1979 and 1990 in 3 languages and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enth.: Ja. Nice Guys. Folkus. 597 - 59. Cyp. Dreaming of the master
Out here like this-- by Leaders (Musical group)( Recording )

4 editions published between 1988 and 2010 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Art Ensemble of Chicago : in concert( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A performance at The Jazz Showcase, November 1, 1981
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.25 for Contempora ... to 0.82 for Leandre Ja ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Don Moye americký perkusionista

Don Moye Amerikaans jazzmuzikant

Don Moye amerikansk musikar

Don Moye amerikansk musiker

Don Moye batterista e percussionista statunitense

Don Moye musicien américain

Don Moye US-amerikanischer Jazzmusiker

Famoudou Don Moye

Famoudou Don Moye amerikansk musiker

Moye, Don

Moye, Don 1946-

Moye Dougaufana Famoudou

Moye, Dougaufana Famoudou 1946-

Môyè, Dougoufana Famoudou

Môyè, Dougoufana Famoudou 1946-...

Moye, Famadou

Moye, Famadou 1946-

Môyè, Famoudon Don

Moye Famoudou Don

Môyè, Famoudou Don 1946-...

Languages
English (20)