WorldCat Identities

Love, Bob 1942-

Overview
Works: 9 works in 11 publications in 1 language and 1,524 library holdings
Genres: History  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Sports films  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Biography  Case studies 
Roles: Interviewee
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bob Love
Black magic( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A look at the Civil Rights Movement from the perspective of some of the most talented African-American basketball players who lived it
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Bob Love( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basketball player Bob Love was born on December 8, 1942 in Delhi, Louisiana, one of thirteen children. Early on he exhibited a love for basketball. In 1961, Love graduated from Morehouse High School in Bastrop, Louisiana and attended Southern University in Baton Rouge where he received his degree in food and nutrition. A basketball standout at Southern, Love was recruited by the NBA. Love played eleven seasons, eight with the Chicago Bulls where he led the team in team scoring for seven years and was a three-time NBA All-Star. Love had the second highest scoring total in Bulls history with 12,623 points. His basketball career ended after a back injury in 1977. In 1992, he returned to work with the Bulls as director of community affairs and gave motivational speeches to thousands of teens each year. His jersey was retired in 1994. He received the recipient of the Oscar Robertson Leadership Award
Find yourself a dream! : the Bob Love story( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recounts the life of the Chicago Bulls' Bob "Butterbean" Love, covering his rise from childhood poverty, his career in the NBA, his return to poverty due to a career-ending back injury, and his struggle, at 47, to overcome his stuttering disablilty
The history of the Chicago Bulls by Roland Lazenby( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.09 (from 0.02 for Butterbean ... to 1.00 for What champ ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Bob Love Amerikaans basketballer

Bob Love amerykański koszykarz

Bob Love ancien joueur de basket-ball américain

Bob Love baloncestista de Estados Unidos

Bob Love cestista statunitense

Bob Love joueur de basket-ball américain

Bob Love US-amerikanischer Basketballspieler

Bob Love yhdysvaltalainen koripalloilija

Butterbean 1942-

Love, "Butterbean" Bob.

Love, "Butterbean" Bob 1942-

Love, Robert Earl.

Love, Robert Earl 1942-

Лав, Боб

בוב לאב שחקן כדורסל אמריקאי

باب لاو

بوب لوف لاعب كرة سلة أمريكي

बॉब लव

ಬಾಬ್ ಲವ್

ボブ・ラブ

鲍伯·乐福

Languages
English (11)