WorldCat Identities

Jack, Belinda Elizabeth

Overview
Works: 10 works in 90 publications in 4 languages and 4,386 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Biographies 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PQ2412, 843.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Belinda Elizabeth Jack
The woman reader by Belinda Elizabeth Jack( )

18 editions published between 2005 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,552 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author travels from prehistoric caves to the digital bookstores of today, exploring how and what women have read through the ages and across cultures and civilizations, a history marked by persistent efforts to prevent women from gaining literacy or to censor their reading. She also recounts the counter-efforts of remarkable women -- and some men -- who have fought back. The book introduces frustrated female readers of many different eras: disappointed ancient poetesses, Babylonian princesses calling for women's voices to be heard, rebellious nuns, confidantes questioning Reformation theologians about their writings, famous and infamous wives whose reading provoked their husbands, and nineteenth-century New England mill girls who risked their jobs to smuggle novels into the workplace. In the present-day, the author explores girls' literacy, women's demands for censorship, and the impact of women readers in their new status as the prime movers in the world of reading, as well as the innovations and limits of reading in the twenty-first century
George Sand : a woman's life writ large by Belinda Elizabeth Jack( Book )

29 editions published between 1998 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 1,313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Follows Sand's life from her birth in 1804 through her work as a minister of Propaganda during the Revolution of 1848, her relationship with Chopin, and her work in the radical politics of her day
Francophone literatures : an introductory survey by Belinda Elizabeth Jack( Book )

12 editions published between 1996 and 2002 in English and held by 700 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Francophone literatures emerge from rich bi- and multi-lingual cultures in part as colonial legacies. They also challenge the monopoly of the French literary tradition. This introductory survey celebrates the linguistic difference of such texts and the creative possibilities offered by deviance from an established tradition, demanding new critical approaches. The texts studied here cast a new light upon French literature in terms of their diverse perspectives upon writing, history, politics, and culture, their violent rewritings, subversive versions and parodies sometimes forming an elaborate pastiche of celebrated Frence texts. Guides to further reading, a select bibliography, and an extensive index combine to make the book an extremely readable introductory overview of a hitherto little explored area
Negritude and literary criticism : the history and theory of "Negro-African" literature in French by Belinda Elizabeth Jack( Book )

13 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 527 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beatrice's spell : the enduring legend of Beatrice Cenci by Belinda Elizabeth Jack( Book )

10 editions published between 2004 and 2010 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beatrice Cenci was executed under papal decree in Rome in September of 1599. She was said to be sixteen, and hauntingly beautiful. Her crime was the murder of her father, a member of one of the great Roman families, but his cruel treatment of Beatrice, including incestuous rape, moved the people of the city to take her side. Weeping crowds lined the streets, and a special mass is still held in Rome on the anniversary of her death. She was at once innocent and guilty, at once the victim and the perpetrator of appalling crimes
The autonomy of a literature : major theoretical issues in the history and criticism of Negro-African literature in French by Belinda Elizabeth Jack( Book )

4 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

READING : a very short introduction by Belinda Elizabeth Jack( Book )

1 edition published in 2019 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lambda Book Report : a review of contemporary gay and lesbian literature( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Poetry and emotion( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pragnienie miłości by Belinda Elizabeth Jack( )

1 edition published in 2002 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fragm. książki "George Sand"
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.19 for The woman ... to 0.99 for Pragnienie ...)

George Sand : a woman's life writ large
Covers
Francophone literatures : an introductory surveyNegritude and literary criticism : the history and theory of "Negro-African" literature in FrenchBeatrice's spell : the enduring legend of Beatrice Cenci
Alternative Names
Jack Belinda

Jack, Belinda Elizabeth

Languages