WorldCat Identities

Hindmarsh, John Sir 1785-1860

Overview
Works: 25 works in 33 publications in 1 language and 114 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Archives  Records and correspondence 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Hindmarsh
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Hindmarsh
That "proclamation" at the encampment Holdfast Bay (Glenelg) December 28, 1836 : was the proclamation erecting and establishing South Australia a British province? by J. S Rees( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proclamation by His Excellency John Hindmarsh, Knight of the Royal Hanoverian Guelphic order, Governor and Commander-in-chief of his majesty's province of South Australia by South Australia( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Opening of public mails by South Australia( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Photocopy of facsimile dated Wednesday, December 28, 1892 of Proclamation by His Excellency John Hindmarsh ... of His Majesty's Province of South Australia] by South Australia( Book )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

1836 Proclamation to 'extend the same protection to the native population as to the rest of His Majesty's Subjects' and 'promoting their advancement in civilization, and ultimately....their conversion to the Christian Faith'
Papers by Henry George Grey Grey( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence with early South Australian Governors and with E.G. Wakefield. Includes letters of Governors Hindmarsh, Grey, Young, MacDonnell and Daly. The material copied comprises only a small portion of the papers of Lord Grey
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.62 for Governors ... to 0.96 for [Photocopy ...)

Alternative Names
John Hindmarsh britischer Konteradmiral und Gouverneur von South Australia

John Hindmarsh British naval officer

Хайндмарш, Джон

جون هيندمارش

ジョン・ハインドマーシュ

Languages
English (33)