WorldCat Identities

Nicholson, Grace

Overview
Works: 21 works in 24 publications in 1 language and 69 library holdings
Genres: Photographs  Records and correspondence  Pictorial works 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: E178.M52, 979.95
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Grace Nicholson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Grace Nicholson
The Battle of Manila, Commodore George Dewey's famous victory, May 1, 1898 by Charles S Hartman( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A gift from the heart : two Pomo artists : Mary Benson (1876-1930); William Benson (1862-1937) by María del Carmen González de Gasser( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bensons were of mixed Pomo and white ancestry. The Pomo territory ranged from the eastern shores of Clear Lake, California, to the Pacific Ocean. Mary Knight Benson (1876-1930) was a central Pomo. William Benson (1862-1937), an eastern Pomo, was born in 1876 at Shaxai, now called Buckingham Point, the son of Addison Benson and an Indian woman, Huwem (Chepigul). After their marriage, the Bensons lived in the Yokaya Rancheria, near Ukiah, California. The volumes chiefly contain pictures and descriptions of their baskets other art work and correspondence, 1903-1933, between William Benson and Grace Nicholson, a dealer of Indian art from Pasadena, California. Includes pictures of the Bensons, Indian traditions, a genealogical chart for William Benson, etc
Bahti family collection( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Primarily basket collection records kept by collector, Mrs. George Jones. She collected most between 1900-1920. The records include ledgers and correspondence
[Photographs from Grace Nicholson Albums] by Grace Nicholson( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Photographs from Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery]( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Brinzer family photographs( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Photographs show life and scenes in Yreka, Calif. and vicinity. Various members of the Brinzer family are pictured. Other views show hydraulic mining, the Brinzer family store in Yreka, logging, agriculture, Yosemite, San Francisco (including the Mid-Winter Fair of 1894), Indians, and baskets (collection of Minnie Hearnes, first school teacher at Happy Camp)
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.58 for "My dear M ... to 1.00 for An ethnohi ...)

Alternative Names
Grace Nicholson Amerikaans kunsthandelaarster (1877-1948)

Nicholson, Grace, d. 1948

گریس نیکلسون

Languages
English (24)