WorldCat Identities

Diffie, Whitfield

Overview
Works: 16 works in 66 publications in 2 languages and 4,545 library holdings
Roles: Author, Other, Signer
Classifications: KF9670, 342.730858
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Whitfield Diffie
 
Most widely held works by Whitfield Diffie
Privacy on the line the politics of wiretapping and encryption by Whitfield Diffie( )
39 editions published between 1998 and 2010 in English and held by 3,652 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Telecommunication has never been perfectly secure. The Cold War culture of recording devices in telephone receivers and bugged embassy offices has been succeeded by a post-9/11 world of NSA wiretaps and demands for data retention. Although the 1990s battle for individual and commercial freedom to use cryptography was won, growth in the use of cryptography has been slow. Meanwhile, regulations requiring that the computer and communication industries build spying into their systems for government convenience have increased rapidly. The application of the 1994 Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act has expanded beyond the intent of Congress to apply to voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) and other modern data services; attempts are being made to require ISPs to retain their data for years in case the government wants it; and data mining techniques developed for commercial marketing applications are being applied to widespread surveillance of the population. In Privacy on the Line, Whitfield Diffie and Susan Landau strip away the hype surrounding the policy debate over privacy to examine the national security, law enforcement, commercial, and civil liberties issues. They discuss the social function of privacy, how it underlies a democratic society, and what happens when it is lost. This updated and expanded edition revises their original - and prescient - discussions of both policy and technology in light of recent controversies over NSA spying and other government threats to communications privacy
Cracking codes : the Rosetta stone and decipherment by R. B Parkinson( Book )
12 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 875 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Deciphering the Rosetta Stone -- Reading a text: the Egyptian scripts of the Rosetta Stone -- Towards reading a cultural code: the uses of writing in ancient Egypt -- The future: futher codes to crack
Stanford LISP 1.6 manual by Lynn Herman Quam( Book )
2 editions published between 1970 and 1975 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cryptopolitics by Whitfield Diffie( Visual )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Diffie discusses network security
Espionaje en la red by Whitfield Diffie( )
1 edition published in 2008 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The first ten years of public-key cryptography by Whitfield Diffie( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Privacy and authentication : An introduction to Cryptography by Whitfield Diffie( )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Schriftwesen ; Chiffriermaschine, Dechiffriermaschine
System security : Dagstuhl, 30.03-03.04.1992 by Thomas Beth( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Cracking the code : the Rosetta Stone and the art of decipherment by R. B Parkinson( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Cryptographic technology: fifteen year forecast by Whitfield Diffie( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Results of an initial attempt to cryptanalyze the NBS data encryption standard by Stanford Electronics Laboratory( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Cracking codes : the Rosetta Stone and the art of decipherment by British Museum( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Minimal Key Lengths for Symmetric Ciphers to Provide Adequate Commercial Security. A Report by an Ad Hoc Group of Cryptographers and Computer Scientists ( )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Encryption plays an essential role in protecting the privacy of electronic information against threats from a variety of potential attackers. In so doing, modern cryptography employs a combination of conventional or symmetric cryptographic systems for encrypting data and public key or asymmetric systems for managing the keys used by symmetric systems. Assessing the strength required of the symmetric cryptographic systems is therefore an essential step in employing cryptography for computer and communication security
Who holds the keys? cryptography & control : national security vs. personal privacy ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Videotaped session from the Second Conference on Computers, Freedom & Privacy, March 18-20, 1992, Washington, D.C
System security : Workshop. abstracts. 30 mar - 3 apr 1992 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.00 for Minimal Ke ... to 1.00 for An invervi ...)
Alternative Names
Diffie, W.
Diffie, W. 1944-
Diffie, W. (Whitfield)
Diffie, Whittfield 1944-
Languages
English (62)
Spanish (1)
Covers