WorldCat Identities

Virtanen, A. I. (Artturi Ilmari) 1895-1973

Overview
Works: 232 works in 378 publications in 5 languages and 1,001 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by A. I Virtanen
Cattle, fodder and human nutrition; with special reference to biological nitrogen fixation by A. I Virtanen( Book )

13 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commentationes in honorem Yrjö Väisälä die natali eius septuagesimo( Book )

7 editions published in 1961 in 3 languages and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tutkimuksia pinabietinihapon konstitut by A. I Virtanen( )

2 editions published in 1918 in Finnish and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On nitrogen metabolism in milking cows by A. I Virtanen( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A rapid method for determination of fatty acids per ammonia in silage by means of paper chromatography by Jorma K Miettinen( Book )

3 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On nitrogen assimilation and protein synthesis by A. I Virtanen( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some aspects of biological nitrogen fixation by A. I Virtanen( Book )

3 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dependence of the enzyme activity of cells on their protein content by A. I Virtanen( Book )

3 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biochemistry of nitrogen : a collection of papers on biochemistry of nitrogen and related subjects : dedicated to Artturi Ilmari Virtanen, on the occasion of his 60th birthday, January 15th, 1955 by Niilo Johannes Toivonen( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in German and English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The significance of the hydrogen ion concentration in the preservation of food stuffs and fodder by A. I Virtanen( Book )

3 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Methoden zur Untersuchung und Beurteilung des A.I.V.-Futters bzw. anderer Silofutter by Henning Karström( Book )

7 editions published in 1937 in German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sur la distillation avec la vapeur d'eau des corps organiques solubles dans l'eau by A. I Virtanen( Book )

4 editions published in 1927 in French and Finnish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Anwendbarkeit der Pyrrolreaktion zum Nachweis der Bernsteinsäure by A. I Virtanen( Book )

2 editions published in 1926 in German and Finnish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the formation of citric acid in nature by A. I Virtanen( Book )

3 editions published in 1930 in German and Finnish and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Kaseinspaltung durch Casei-Bakterien und Laktokokken by A. I Virtanen( Book )

4 editions published in 1923 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biochemie der Bakterien by A. I Virtanen( Book )

4 editions published in 1933 in German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untersuchungen über die konservierung von grünfutter nach dem verfahren von A.I. Virtanen by Walter Steiner( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Propionsäuregärung by A. I Virtanen( Book )

5 editions published between 1925 and 1926 in German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Stickstoffernährung der Pflanzen by A. I Virtanen( Book )

4 editions published in 1933 in German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.60 for Tutkimuksi ... to 0.99 for Virtanen, ...)

Alternative Names
A. I. Virtanen finsk kjemikar

A. I. Virtanen suomalainen kemisti, professori ja Suomen Akatemian ensimmäinen esimies

Arthurus Ilmari Virtanen

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen chimico finlandese

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen chimiste finnois

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen finnischer Biochemiker, Nobelpreisträger für Chemie (1945)

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen finnischer Biochemiker, Professor, Nobelpreisträger für Chemie (1945)

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen Finnish chemist

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen Finnish chemist and professor

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen Fins scheikundige (1895-1973)

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen finsk kemiker

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen finsk kjemiker

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen fiński biochemik

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen químic finlandès

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen químico finlandés

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen Soome keemik

Artturi Virtanen

Artturi Virtanen chimist finlandez

Artturi Virtanen finländsk kemist och professor

Artturi Virtanen finsk kemist

Arturi Ilmari Virtanens

Virtanen, Artturi 1895-1973

Virtanen, Artturi I.

Virtanen, Artturi I. 1895-1973

Virtanen, Artturi Ilmar 1895-1973

Virtanen, Artturi Ilmari 1895-

Virtanen, Artturi Ilmari 1895-1973

Virtanen Arturi Ilmari

Wirtanen, Artturi Ilmari 1895-1973

Άρτουρι Ίλμαρι Βίρτανεν

Арттури Илмари Виртанен

Арттури Илмари Виртанен финский химик

Арттурі Ілмарі Віртанен

Артури Виртанен

Артуры Ілмары Віртанен

Артуры Ільмары Віртанэн Фінскі біяхімік

Արտուրի Իլմարի Վիրտանեն

ארטורי אילמארי וירטאנן

ארטורי אילמארי וירטאנן כימאי פיני

أرتوري فيرتانن

أرتوري فيرتانن كيميائي فنلندي

ارتُوری الماری ورتانن

آرتوری ایلماری ویرتانن شیمی‌دان فنلاندی

ارٹوری المری ورٹنن

아르투리 비르타넨

アルトゥーリ・ヴィルタネン

阿尔图里·伊尔马里·维尔塔宁

Languages
English (46)

German (30)

Finnish (11)

French (3)

Latin (1)