WorldCat Identities

Efremov, Georgi

Overview
Works: 23 works in 35 publications in 6 languages and 67 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Directories  Biography 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Other, Thesis advisor, Interviewee
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Georgi Efremov
 
Most widely held works by Georgi Efremov
Molekularno-biološki osnovi na tumornite zaboluvanja by Georgi Efremov( Book )

5 editions published in 1998 in Macedonian and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spomenica posvetena na Georgi D. Efremov, redoven člen na Makedonskata Akademija na Naukite i Umetnostite( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Macedonian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International Conference "The Balkans in the New Millennium" : science and culture in a joint action for peace and development : proceedings, 25 and 26 May 2001 Skopje by International Conference "The Balkans in the New Millennium"( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agricultural development strategy in the Republic of Macedonia to 2005( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science in Macedonia by Georgi Efremov( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Razrabotka ugol'nych plastov na bol'šich glubinach by Georgi Efremov( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in Russian and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Specijalna patološka fiziologija by Isak Tadžer( Book )

2 editions published between 1988 and 1990 in Serbian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A syllabus of human hemoglobin variants by Titus H. J Huisman( Book )

2 editions published between 1996 and 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A syllabus of human hemoglobin variants (1996) by Titus H. J Huisman( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dŭlgolětie i zdrave, ili Pŭtĭt kŭm dŭlŭg i štastliv život by Georgi Efremov( Book )

1 edition published in 1921 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Prilog poznavanju fetalnih i adultnih hemoglobina kod domacih zivotinja by Georgi Efremov( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tracing past human male movements in northern/eastern Africa and western Eurasia: new clues from Y-chromosomal haplogroups E-M78 and J-M12( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Detailed population data were obtained on the distribution of novel biallelic markers that finely dissect the human Y-chromosome haplogroup E-M78. Among 6,501 Y chromosomes sampled in 81 human populations worldwide, we found 517 E-M78 chromosomes and assigned them to 10 subhaplogroups. Eleven microsatellite loci were used to further evaluate subhaplogroup internal diversification. The geographic and quantitative analyses of haplogroup and microsatellite diversity is strongly suggestive of a northeastern African origin of E-M78, with a corridor for bidirectional migrations between northeastern and eastern Africa (at least 2 episodes between 23.9-17.3 ky and 18.0-5.9 ky ago), trans-Mediterranean migrations directly from northern Africato Europe (mainly in the last 13.0 ky), and flow from northeastern Africa to western Asia between 20.0 and 6.8 ky ago. A single clade within E-M78 (E-V13) highlights a range expansion in the Bronze Age of southeastern Europe, which is also detected by haplogroup J-M12. Phylogeography pattern of molecular radiation and coalescence estimates for both haplogroups are similarand reveal that the genetic landscape of this region is, to a large extent, the consequence of a recent population growth in situ rather than the result of a mere flow of western Asian migrants in the early Neolithic. Our results not only provide a refinement of previous evolutionary hypotheses but also well-defined time frames for past human movements both in northern/eastern Africa and western Eurasia
Dobroto nastoenie kato sila vŭ zhivota by Orisŭn Suet-Marden( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in Bulgarian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A supplement of the hemoglobin and thalassemia syllabi( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nužni se kompleksni merki za zaštita na divečot by Georgi Efremov( )

1 edition published in 1990 in Macedonian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stop za talasemiite by Georgi Efremov( )

1 edition published in 1989 in Macedonian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Genetska heterogenost abnormalnosti u sintezi hemoglobina u stanovnika SR Hrvatske by Dorotea Juričić( )

2 editions published in 1989 in Croatian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mojot život i moeto delo : obid za avtoportret by Georgi Efremov( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Macedonian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.41 for A syllabus ... to 0.97 for Tracing pa ...)

Alternative Names
Efremov, Georgi 1932-2011

Efremov, Georgi D.

Efremov, Georgi D. 1932-2011

Efremov, Georgi Dimitar

Efremov, Ǵorǵi 1932-2011

Georgi Efremov

Georgi Efremov Macedonian scientist

Georgi Efremow macedoński biochemik i genetyk

Георги Евремов

Георги Ефремов

Джорджи Євремов

Ефремов, Георги

Գեորգի Եֆրեմով մակեդոնացի կենսաբան-գիտնական

გეორგი ეფრემოვი მაკედონელი ბიოლოგი

Languages