WorldCat Identities

Borden, Brett 1954-

Overview
Works: 5 works in 38 publications in 1 language and 1,480 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Brett Borden
Radar imaging of airborne targets : a primer for applied mathematicians and physicists by Brett Borden( )

16 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 1,113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book has been written as a primer for physicists and applied mathematicians who are interested in understanding the subject and its current mathematical research issues. The book presents the issues and techniques associated with radar imaging from a mathematical point of view rather than from an instrumentation perspective. This is accomplished by concentrating on the scattering issues, the inverse scattering problem, and the approximations that are usually made by practical algorithm developers. The author also explains the consequences of these approximations to the resultant radar image and its interpretation, and examines methods for reducing model-based error."--Jacket
Fundamentals of radar imaging by Margaret Cheney( Book )

9 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Radar imaging is a mathematically rich subject with many interesting applications and a large variety of challenging, mathematical open problems. The goal of this book is to provide mathematicians with the background they need to work in the field, building on the foundation of the underlying partial differential equations. The focus is on showing the connection between the physics and the mathematics and on supplying an intuitive mathematical understanding of basic concepts."--Jacket
Essential mathematics for the physical sciences by Brett Borden( )

8 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Physics is expressed in the language of mathematics; it is deeply ingrained in how physics is taught and how it's practiced. A study of the mathematics used in science is thus a sound intellectual investment for training as scientists and engineers. This first volume of two is centered on methods of solving partial differential equations (PDEs) and the special functions introduced"--Back cover
Essential mathematics for the physical sciences by Brett Borden( )

3 editions published in 2017 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physics is expressed in the language of mathematics; it is deeply ingrained in how physics is taught and how it's practiced. A study of the mathematics used in science is thus a sound intellectual investment for training as scientists and engineers. This first volume of two is centered on methods of solving partial differential equations and the special functions introduced. This text is based on a course offered at the Naval Postgraduate School (NPS) and while produced for NPS needs, it will serve other universities well
Enhanced down-range profiles of complex targets using wideband radar echo returns by Brett Borden( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Small radar detection and tracking systems-in particular, radar guided missile systems-are of great utility because of their all-weather performance and their long range capabilities. A major drawback with these systems results from the relatively simple data that they collect and the difficulty in using these data for target classification and identification purposes. We propose a technique which employs the statistics of the tracking data used by many missile seekers and which creates a cross-range target structure map that can be expressed as a function of the target's down-range extent. These data consist of ordinary azimuth elevation phase monopulse measurements collected from a small set of (unknown) aspects presented by the target as it maneuvers. The method requires a minimal computational burden and holds the potential to be used for automatic (machine-based) target classification in realistic (time and data limited) environments ... Glint, Identification, Radar, Target ID
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.10 for Radar imag ... to 0.71 for Essential ...)

Radar imaging of airborne targets : a primer for applied mathematicians and physicists
Covers
Fundamentals of radar imaging
Alternative Names
Tony Sale Electronics engineer, computer hardware engineer, and curator

Тони Сэйл

トニー・セール

Languages
English (37)