WorldCat Identities

Curbishley, Alan

Overview
Works: 5 works in 17 publications in 1 language and 146 library holdings
Genres: Anecdotes  History 
Roles: Author, Creator
Classifications: GV944.G7, 796.3340941
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alan Curbishley
 
Most widely held works by Alan Curbishley
Game changers : inside English football : from the boardroom to the bootroom... by Alan Curbishley( Book )

6 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Alan Curbishley has spent a lifetime in football both as a fan, player and manager. In his forty years, he has seen the game he loves change beyond all recognition. The money, the media, the celebrity culture, the agents -- when Curbishley began his playing career in 1975, no one could have foreseen a future in which television rights sold for £10 billion. Through incredible access to the biggest names in the game, he takes a look at the modern game in all its guises, from the chairmen and chief executives at the very top to managers and players and all the way to the fans and ground staff. On the way, we hear from an eclectic and colourful cast of characters and some true legends of the sport, old and new: Arsène Wenger, Stevie Gerrard, Frank Lampard, Rio Ferdinand, Harry Redknapp, Harry Kane. A truly unique [soccer] book, written by one of the most respected and well-connected men in the sport. Never before has such an array of talent been collected within the pages of one book -- it will spark discussion, enliven arguments and throw fire onto the debate: as the game changes, does it change for the better?"--Publisher's description
Valley of dreams by Alan Curbishley( Book )

4 editions published between 2002 and 2018 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charlton Athletic represent a model of how a Premiership football club should be run. Former manager Alan Curbishley reveals the secrets of the club's success ' from the boardroom and manager's office down to the dressing room and pitchside ' and reflects on how the club went from homeless strugglers to challenging football's elite. Alan Curbishley encountered most of football's ill winds during the 15 years he was coach, co-manager, then sole manager of Charlton ' a club once homeless, with gates of less than 3000, forced to sell players to pay the wages and to buy replacement kit for the first team, and teetering on the brink of extinction. Galvanised by fans, staff, forward-thinking board members and a shrewd manager, the Addicks now find themselves firmly established with the Premiership big boys and a shining example of how a successful football club should be run. In his book, Curbishley opens the lid on the soap opera that is Charlton FC. He writes about the political manoeuvrings behind the club's departure and then emotional return to The Valley. He describes how the they were torn asunder by drugs allegations involving three of its players, including a youthful Lee Bowyer. He re-lives the tortuous rollercoaster ride of falling out of the Premiership two years later before returning in 1999/2000. And he gives an insider's view of the club's success in establishing itself in the world's toughest league, including a full update on their 2005/06 season. He also talks candidly about being shortlisted for the England manager's job. His book is a radical insight into the workings of a football club and its staff, and is sure to attract widespread interest from football fans across the country. Note that it has not been possible to include the same picture content that appeared in the original print version
Bubbles, hammers & dreams by Brian Belton( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Game Changers by Alan Curbishley( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.75 for Game chang ... to 0.96 for Game Chang ...)

Game Changers
Covers
Game Changers
Alternative Names
Alan Curbishley allenatore di calcio e ex calciatore inglese

Alan Curbishley britisk fodboldspiller

Alan Curbishley britisk fotballspelar

Alan Curbishley britisk fotballspiller

Alan Curbishley Brits voetballer

Alan Curbishley brittisk fotbollsspelare

Alan Curbishley englischer Fußballspieler

Alan Curbishley English association football player and manager (born 1957)

Alan Curbishley futbolista británico

Alan Curbishley futbolista británicu

Alan Curbishley joueur de football britannique

Alan Curbishley piłkarz angielski, trener

Алан Кербішлі

Алан Курбишли

Кёрбишли, Алан

الان كيربشلى

الان كيربشلي لاعب ومدرب كرة قدم إنجليزي

آلن کربیشلی بازیکن فوتبال بریتانیایی

アラン・カービシュリー

阿倫·古比士利

阿倫·柯比士利

阿兰·柯比什利

Languages
English (17)