WorldCat Identities

Cooper, Julia 1963-

Overview
Works: 8 works in 35 publications in 1 language and 362 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: S605.5, 631.584
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Julia Cooper
Handbook of organic food safety and quality by Julia Cooper( )

18 editions published between 2007 and 2014 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Due to increasing consumer demand for safe, high quality, ethical foods, the production and consumption of organic food and produce has increased rapidly over the past two decades. In recent years the safety and quality of organic foods has been questioned. If consumer confidence and demand in the industry is to remain high, the safety, quality and health benefits of organic foods must be assured. With its distinguished editor and team of top international contributors, Handbook of organic food safety and quality provides a comprehensive review of the latest research in the area. Part o
Early communication skills : practical activities for teachers & therapists by Charlotte Lynch( Book )

8 editions published between 1991 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early communication skills by Charlotte Lynch( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This work offers a practical resource for all professionals working with young children, containing educational and therapeutic ideas for use with pre-school children and their parents
Early communication skills : the manual by Charlotte Lynch( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The role of temperature in carbon and nitrogen mineralization from selected arable Nova Scotia soils by Julia Cooper( )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This thesis focuses on the effects of soil management history and temperature on C and N mineralization. A preliminary field study indicated that N uptake by a crop was related to variability in substrate quantity and quality, and environmental factors. Further experiments in soil microcosms investigated the effects of soil temperature and management history on net C and N mineralization using soils from a fertility experiment with and without a history of manure application. Microcosms were incubated at 5, 15, 25 or 35°C, with and without the addition of 14C-labelled wheat. For native C and N, and 14C, the size of the substrate pool estimated using the first-order model of decomposition changed with temperature, contradicting one of the key assumptions of the first-order approach to modelling net C and N mineralization in soils. The temperature response of native C and N mineralization differed in the non-amended microcosms, with a substantial increase in the rate of N mineralization relative to C mineralization between 5 and 15°C. Microbial community structure changed with temperature, with distinct fungal communities present at 5°C. The size of the microbial biomass declined with increasing temperature, and metabolic quotients were also highest at 35°C. A further study using 13C-labelled wheat indicated some differences in the accessibility of the wheat C due to management history at the coldest incubation temperature. The use of DNA-SIP along with density gradient centrifugation was used to separate wheat C from native C metabolizing communities, with a trend towards declining diversity with increasing density within the fungal population
Fertilization with fresh and composted chicken manure : effect on soil fertility and mixed hay quality by Julia Cooper( Book )

2 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early communication skills : practical activities for teachers & therapists by Charlotte Lynch( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The role of temperature in C and N mineralization from selected arable Nova Scotia soils by Julia Cooper( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.01 for Early comm ... to 0.93 for The role o ...)

Handbook of organic food safety and quality
Covers
Alternative Names
Cooper, J. M.

Cooper, J. M. 1963-

Cooper, J. M. (Julia Mary)

Cooper, J. M. (Julia Mary), 1963-

Cooper, Julia Mary.

Cooper Julia Mary 1963-....

Languages
English (34)