WorldCat Identities

Bartenschlager, Ralf

Overview
Works: 31 works in 74 publications in 2 languages and 1,024 library holdings
Roles: Editor, Author, dgs, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ralf Bartenschlager
Antiviral strategies by Hans-Georg Kräusslich( )

14 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 483 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All antiviral substances rapidly select for resistance; thus, monitoring and overcoming resistance has become an important clinical paradigm of antiviral therapy. This book reviews the current status of antiviral therapy, from the roads to development of new compounds to their clinical use and cost effectiveness
Hepatitis C virus : from molecular virology to antiviral therapy by Ralf Bartenschlager( )

17 editions published between 2013 and 2015 in English and held by 441 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hepatitis C virus (HCV), a major causative agent of chronic liver disease, is spread throughout the world and around 170 million people are persistently infected. In this volume, world-leading experts in the field of HCV research have compiled the most recent scientific advances to provide a comprehensive and very timely overview of the various facets of HCV. The book starts with a discussion of the possible origin of HCV and its spread among the human population. The focus of the subsequent chapters is on available cell culture and in vivo models before shifting to the molecular and cellular principles underlying the viral replication cycle. These chapters are complemented by insightful descriptions of the innate and adaptive immune responses to HCV as well as the virus-associated pathogenesis. Finally, the development of antiviral therapies, which is closely linked with progress in basic research, and the implementation of those therapies into present and future daily clinical practice are highlighted
TTU Emerging Infections - Broad spectrum antivirals Schlussbericht Standort Heidelberg by Ralf Bartenschlager( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

E:Bio - Modul I Verbundprojekt ImmunoQuant - Multiskalenmodellierung der angeborenen Immunabwehr gegen virale Infektionen : Teilprojekt N : Schlussbericht by Ralf Bartenschlager( )

1 edition published in 2017 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untersuchungen zur Molekularbiologie des Hepatitis C Virus : Implikationen für die Entwicklung antiviraler Therapiekonzepte by Ralf Bartenschlager( )

5 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unraveling determinants of efficacy in measles immunovirotherapy by Rūta Veinalde( Book )

3 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schlußbericht zum Teilprojekt "Charakterisierung der Hepatitis C Virus RNA-Replikation und Partikelmorphogenese mit Hilfe der Transfektion klonierter Vollängengenome und der in vitro Rekonstitution von Replikationskomplexen" im Verbund "Pathogenese der HCV Infektion" : Laufzeit: 01.02.1997-31.01.2000 by Ralf Bartenschlager( )

2 editions published in 2000 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hepatitis C virus, RNA-replication, HCV-replication, cloning of HCV genomes, HCV-replicons, NS5B RNA polymerase, HCV RNA polymerase
Strukturelle und funktionelle Charakterisierung des P-Proteins der Hepatitis-B-Viren by Ralf Bartenschlager( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The role of SOCS1 in the cell nucleus - regulation of local immunity in the lung? by Jana Zimmer( Book )

3 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peptide-hybrids as dual inhibitors of the dengue and West Nile virus proteases by Allan Bastos Lima( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The role of cellular lipid homeostasis in the hepatitis C virus replication cycle by Ina-Karen Stoeck( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hepatitis C virus : from molecular virology to antiviral therapy( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Special Issue : Replicative & evolutionary aspects of hepatitis viruses( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Auf den Spuren von Hepatitis C( )

1 edition published in 2003 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.49 for Antiviral ... to 0.95 for Schlußberi ...)

Antiviral strategies
Covers
Alternative Names
Bartenschlager, Ralf F.W.

Ralf Bartenschlager Duits hoogleraar

Ralf Bartenschlager German virologist and university teacher

拉尔夫·巴滕施拉格

Languages
English (45)

German (17)