WorldCat Identities

Fisher, Osmond 1817-1914

Overview
Works: 29 works in 71 publications in 1 language and 330 library holdings
Genres: Surveys 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Osmond Fisher
Physics of the earth's crust by O Fisher( Book )

29 editions published between 1881 and 2012 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Appendix to the second edition of Physics of the earth's crust by the Rev. Osmond Fisher by O Fisher( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomical observations for latitude made during the period 1885 to 1905 and the deduced values of the deflections of the plumb-line by Survey of India( )

2 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the inequalities of the earth's surface viewed in connection with the secular cooling by O Fisher( Book )

3 editions published between 1873 and 1879 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two sermons [on Matt. xxii. 21 and xxiv. 23, 24] ... with notes referring to the present crisis by O Fisher( Book )

3 editions published in 1850 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the art of growing roses out-of-doors. by O Fisher( Book )

3 editions published between 1869 and 1870 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the Art of growing Roses out-of-doors ... Reprinted, with additions, from the "Gardener's Chronicle." Third edition by O Fisher( Book )

4 editions published in 1872 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the inequalities of the earth's surface as produced by lateral pressure, upon the hypothesis of a liquid substratum by O Fisher( Book )

2 editions published between 1875 and 1879 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Appendix to the second edition of physics of the earth's crust by O Fisher( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A suggested cause of changes of level in the earth's crust by O Fisher( Book )

1 edition published in 1906 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physics of the Earth's Crust ... Second edition, altered and enlarged by O Fisher( Book )

2 editions published in 1889 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr. Mallet's theory of volcanic energy tested by O Fisher( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mallet's volcanic theory "tested" by the Rev. O. Fisher by Robert Mallet( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks upon Mr. Mallet's theory of volcanic energy by O Fisher( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On a mammaliferous deposit at Barrington by O Fisher( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Digest of the Correspondence on the Management Clauses, between the Committee of the National Society and the Committee of Privy Council on Education. With the Clauses in an Appendix. By ... O. Fisher by National Society for Promoting the Education of the Poor in the Principles of the Established Church (Great Britain)( Book )

2 editions published in 1849 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the ages of the "Trail" and "Warp" by O Fisher( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Appendix to the second edition of physics of the earth's crust by the rev by O Fisher( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the warp (of Mr. Trimmer) - its age and probable connexion with the last geological events by O Fisher( Book )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.70 for Appendix t ... to 0.93 for Notes on t ...)

Alternative Names
Fisher, Osmond 1818-1914

Osmond Fisher Brits religieus dienaar (1817-1914)

Osmond Fisher englischer Geologe und Geophysiker

オズモンド・フィシャー

Languages
English (57)