WorldCat Identities

Wilson, Kerry-Jayne

Overview
Works: 27 works in 52 publications in 1 language and 879 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Guidebooks  Maps 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Kerry-Jayne Wilson
Flight of the huia : ecology and conservation of New Zealand's frogs, reptiles, birds and mammals by Kerry-Jayne Wilson( )

8 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 589 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book tells the story of New Zealands birds, mammals, reptiles and frogs, from their Gondwanan origins to the arrival of the first rats, then people and their camp followers. The loss of now-extinct birds and the introduction of other species have changed ecological systems in this country for ever
The state of New Zealand's birds( )

in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

West Coast walking : a naturalist's guide by Kerry-Jayne Wilson( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book presents an introduction to the West Coast's physical environment, plants and animals, and a guide to the walks, lakes and highways of the region. The plants, animals, and natural features on short easy paths are described in some detail; longer, more demanding trails are described less fully. The lakes and lagoons are best explored by kayak, and guidance is given for the paddling naturalist"--Back cover
A checklist to New Zealand birds, frogs, reptiles, mammals and butterflies by Kerry-Jayne Wilson( Book )

4 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This pocket checklist includes all the species of birds, frogs, reptiles, mammals and butterflies that currently have wild populations in New Zealand, plus vagrant species that have been reliably recorded here during the last 25 years. It will enable birdwatchers and naturalists to keep records of the species they see during field excursions in New Zealand
The state of New Zealand's birds 2005 by Kerry-Jayne Wilson( Book )

3 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The state of New Zealand's birds 2006 : special report, New Zealand's Seabirds by Kerry-Jayne Wilson( Book )

3 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The state of New Zealand's birds 2007 : a new bird atlas reveals winners and losers by Kerry-Jayne Wilson( Book )

2 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in Undetermined and English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Burrow competition between broad-billed prions (Pachyptila vittata) and the endangered Chatham petrel (Pterodroma axillaris) by Nicolette Winneke Was( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chatham petrel (Pterodroma axillaris) studies : breeding, biology and burrow blockading by Phillipa Gardner( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The state of New Zealand's birds( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Status and conservation of the sooty shearwater colony at Mt Oneone, Wanganui River, Westland by Kerry-Jayne Wilson( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trial of burrow flaps to protect petrel chicks by Kerry-Jayne Wilson( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The state of New Zealand's birds( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monitoring kererū population size and investigating the relationship between cats and kererū at Church Bay and Orton Bradley Park, Banks Peninsula by Shaun Ogilvie( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of the Westland petrel satellite tracking programme 1995 season by A. N. D Freeman( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Burrow occupancy of broad-billed prions, Pachyptila vittata, on South East (Rangatira) Island, Chatham Islands, New Zealand by Nicolette Winneke Was( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New Zealand bird atlas( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Westland petrels and the hoki fishery : determining co-occurrence using satellite telemetry by A. N. D Freeman( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Conservation of birds on the Mainland( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.13 for Flight of ... to 0.90 for Conservati ...)

Flight of the huia : ecology and conservation of New Zealand's frogs, reptiles, birds and mammals
Covers
A checklist to New Zealand birds, frogs, reptiles, mammals and butterflies
Alternative Names
Kerry-Jayne Wilson neuseeländische Biologin und Hochschullehrerin

Kerry-Jayne Wilson New Zealand biologist

Kerry-Jayne Wilson ornithologe uit Nieuw-Zeeland

Wilson, K.-J.

Wilson, K.-J. (Kerry-Jayne)

Languages
English (42)