WorldCat Identities

Egũes, Richard 1923-2006

Overview
Works: 129 works in 173 publications in 3 languages and 770 library holdings
Genres: Popular music  Sones  World music  Songs  Latin jazz  Jazz  Electronica (Music)  Nonfiction films  History  Interviews 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Author, Performer, fl=, Composer, Arranger, Conductor, Singer
Classifications: M1681.C818, 781.64097291
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard Egũes
 
Most widely held works by Richard Egũes
A toda Cuba le gusta by Afro-Cuban All Stars( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in Spanish and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Afro-Cuban All Stars is a gathering of four generations of Cuba's most brilliant musicians. Coming together for the first time in a Havana studio to play a repertoire of old and new classics, their performances highlight the unique depth, variety and vitality of Cuban music
The complete Cuban jam sessions( Recording )

1 edition published in 2018 in Spanish and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Five legendary sessions (originally released 1956-1964) featuring an all-star line-up including: Julio Gutiérrez, Niño Rivera, José Fajardo and Cachao. Reissued together in their entirely for the first time, encapsulating a panorama of Cuban music; from mambo to Afro-Cuban rumba, big band son montuno, cha-cha-cha and more"--Package label
25 SUCESSOS - Ritmo Latino( )

in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guitar Duo Recital: Duo Latitude - PIAZZOLLA, A.( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cha-cha-cha by Orquesta América( Recording )

5 editions published between 1958 and 2004 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

City breakers : 18 frames per second by Bustle and Out (Musical group) Up( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Egũes & friends by Richard Egũes( Recording )

5 editions published between 1999 and 2001 in Spanish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

HAVANA FLUTE SUMMIT( )

6 editions published between 1997 and 2004 in Undetermined and English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nancy Morejón : paisajes célebres = famous landscapes( Visual )

1 edition published in 2012 in Spanish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This documentary offers a unique perspective on contemporary Cuban culture and intellectual life through the world and artistic achievements of one of its most celebrated poets, Nancy Morejón, as well as through the voices and images of prominent Afro-Cuban intellectuals
BANDA SANTA MARIA: Vem dançar comigo( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El bodeguero : cha-cha-chá by Richard Egũes( )

6 editions published between 1956 and 1959 in 3 languages and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ZERO, Karl : Songs for Cabriolets( Recording )

4 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El bodeguero cha cha chá by Richard Egũes( Recording )

6 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

BRAZIL Orquestra Romantica Brasileira : Cha Cha Cha Solamente Cha Cha Cha( )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Master sessions 1 by Bustle and Out (Musical group) Up( Recording )

2 editions published in 2000 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chucho Valdes presenta lo mejor de la timba cubana by Chucho Valdés( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Las leyendas de la música cubana by Orquesta América( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los mejores musicos de Cuba : [instrumental bailable]( Recording )

3 editions published in 1988 in 3 languages and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Son cubano : [grandes exitos de la música cubana]( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Música mágica : grandes flautistas Cubanos( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.26 for El bodegue ... to 0.98 for El bodegue ...)

Alternative Names
Egües, Eduardo "Richard" 1923-2006

Egües Martinez, Eduardo

Egũes Martinez, Eduardo 1923-2006

Egües Martínez, Eduardo 1926-2006

Martinez, Eduardo Egües

Martinez, Eduardo Egũes 1923-2006

Richard Egües ceoltóir Cúbach

Richard Egües componist uit Cuba (-2006)

Richard Egües compositor cubanu (1926–2006)

Richard Egües Cuban musician

Richard Egües, Eduardo 1923-2006

Richard Egües musicien cubain

Richard Egües muzikant kubanez

ريتشارد اجويس

Languages
Spanish (28)

English (14)

French (1)