WorldCat Identities

IGU Commission on Dynamics of Marginal and Critical Regions

Overview
Works: 4 works in 8 publications in 1 language and 237 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by IGU Commission on Dynamics of Marginal and Critical Regions
Sustainable development and geographical space : issues of population, environment, globalization and education in marginal regions by Heikki Jussila( Book )

5 editions published between 2002 and 2018 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

While world-wide political, sociological and economic processes encourage the marginalization of peripheral areas, the general degradation of the ecosystem increasingly affects marginal populations as they are more likely to use natural resources. The fact that these communities suffer greatly from environmental, economic and social problems also tends to prevent them adopting a sustainable use of these local resources. Using a series of international case studies from both developed and developing countries, this remarkable volume explores issues of sustainable development in marginalized regions of the world. It discusses population development and sustainability, as well as environment and sustainability, from the point of view of regional development. It also examines globalization and the role of education in encouraging a sustainable path of development. A common focus shared by the contributors is that of the "human" aspects of development, as well as the concept of "sustainability" and its usefulness in geographical and economic research. The volume provides an insightful overview of the issues that touch sustainability in marginal and critical regions
Globalization and marginality in geographical space : political, economic and social issues of development in the new millennium( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This title was first published in 2001. An examination of globalization and marginality in geographical space. It discusses the issue of marginalization and the effects that economic globalization have on marginal and critical regions from the point of view of politics and policies and the shift from economic to social issues of development. The aim of the book is to provide an overview of the globalization issues, and yet keep a close connection to practical examples of what, where and how globalization and deregulation effect marginal areas. The book is divided into four main parts, which address: effects of globalization; policies and politics of change; from economic to social issues; and summary and conclusions
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.64 for Marginalit ... to 0.95 for Marginalit ...)

Sustainable development and geographical space : issues of population, environment, globalization and education in marginal regions
Covers
Marginality in space - past, present and future : theoretical and methodological aspects of cultural, social and economic parameters of marginal and critical regions ; papers of The Commission on Dynamics of Marginal and Critical Regions annual conference held in Harare, Zimbabwe in July 1997Globalization and marginality in geographical space : political, economic and social issues of development in the new millennium
Alternative Names

controlled identityInternational Geographical Union. Commission on Evolving Issues of Geographical Marginality in the Early 21st Century World

controlled identityInternational Geographical Union. Study Group on Development Issues in Marginal Regions

Commission on Dynamics of Marginal and Critical Regions

International Geographical Union Commission on Dynamics of Marginal and Critical Regions

Languages